Lot 1
Purchase of bladder scanner. Additional information: Purchase of bladder scanner via NHS Suply Chain Framework, supplier Verathon Medical
Award criteria
price
Provision of a bladder scanner
UKL18
Purchase of bladder scanner. Additional information: Purchase of bladder scanner via NHS Suply Chain Framework, supplier Verathon Medical
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,690 | 2 median · 76.3 average (539 of 1,690 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (627 of 1,690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b706 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057131-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 12:46:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057131-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057131-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T13:46:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28425",
"name": "Swansea Bay University HealthBoard"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057131-2026-SBU-DCO-019-LB-26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183433",
"name": "VERATHON MEDICAL (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-DCO-019-LB-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of bladder scanner. Additional information: Purchase of bladder scanner via NHS Suply Chain Framework, supplier Verathon Medical",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bladder Scanner Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a bladder scanner",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Supply Chain Framework, direct award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28425",
"name": "Swansea Bay University HealthBoard",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swansea Bay University HealthBoard"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Buckingham",
"email": "Paul.Buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1639684431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183433",
"name": "VERATHON MEDICAL (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland House, 148 Edmund Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VERATHON MEDICAL (UK) LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1494682650"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057131-2026-SBU-DCO-019-LB-26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10611,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057131-2026-SBU-DCO-019-LB-26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:166682)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057131-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T13:46:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28425",
"name": "Swansea Bay University HealthBoard"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057131-2026-SBU-DCO-019-LB-26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183433",
"name": "VERATHON MEDICAL (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-DCO-019-LB-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of bladder scanner. Additional information: Purchase of bladder scanner via NHS Suply Chain Framework, supplier Verathon Medical",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bladder Scanner Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a bladder scanner",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Supply Chain Framework, direct award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28425",
"name": "Swansea Bay University HealthBoard",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swansea Bay University HealthBoard"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Buckingham",
"email": "Paul.Buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1639684431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183433",
"name": "VERATHON MEDICAL (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rutland House, 148 Edmund Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VERATHON MEDICAL (UK) LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1494682650"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057131-2026-SBU-DCO-019-LB-26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10611,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057131-2026-SBU-DCO-019-LB-26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:166682)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}