← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Blackwater Housing Development

Buyer: Tighean Innse Gall →

BuyerTighean Innse Gall
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

1.1 Tenderers are invited to Tender for the provision of Principal Contractor to provide Design and Build (D&B) services for the delivery of the Blackwater 72 house development in Newmarket on the Isle of Lewis. The appointed contractor must utilise the existing planning permission (ref 19/00554 2nd October 2020) for the site.

Delivery location

UKM64

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Single stage procurement. Assessed using a quality/price ratio of 40% quality and 60% price.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Accounts — 6
Methodology — 9
Challenges — 7
Design — 5
Community Benefit — 6
Proposed Delivery — 8
Previous Experience — 5
Risk Analysis — 8
Programme — 6
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,5584 median · 26.7 average (4,106 of 13,558 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,518 of 13,558 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM64147.5 median · 33.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)4.2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007279-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£13,329,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b203
Latest release ID007279-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 08:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024award, contract007279-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T08:52:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b203",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16496",
    "name": "Tighean Innse Gall"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000653924"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007279-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107025",
          "name": "Calmax Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single stage procurement. Assessed using a quality/price ratio of 40% quality and 60% price.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Accounts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Analysis",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newmarket, Isle of Lewis"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackwater Housing Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tTenderers are invited to Tender for the provision of Principal Contractor to provide Design and Build (D&B) services for the delivery of the Blackwater 72 house development in Newmarket on the Isle of Lewis. The appointed contractor must utilise the existing planning permission (ref 19/00554 2nd October 2020) for the site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16496",
      "name": "Tighean Innse Gall",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13-15 Francis Street, Stornoway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tighean.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24663",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tighean Innse Gall"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.hebditch@tighean.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851706121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107025",
      "name": "Calmax Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS2 0EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Blackwater, Newmarket"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calmax Construction Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1851700007"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16497",
      "name": "Hebridean Housing Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2QP UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gleann Seileach Business Park, Willowglen Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hebridean Housing Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007279-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13329500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007279-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "HHP require suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide Design and Build (D&B) services for the phased delivery of the Blackwater Housing Development, Newmarket, Isle of Lewis, for which detailed planning approval was granted on 2nd October 2020, ref 19/00554. The contractor’s design and build proposal must include for 72 number various HHP standard house types as shown on the approved planning drawings, together with associated roads and parking within the site, connecting road to the existing Glean Dubh housing scheme with associated parking, street lighting, drainage, SUDS basin, utilities, site services, footpaths, site works, bus laybys, pedestrian footpath through the playpark connecting to the bus stop at Bridge Cottages, replacement footbridge within the playpark, replacement fencing along the South perimeter of the playpark, pedestrian road crossing at Bridge Cottages (the requirements for this should be agreed with CNES Roads Department), landscaping, viewing platform and the peat restoration works to the north of the site all as shown on the approved drawings and noted on the Schedule of Conditions accompanying the planning approval. The contractor’s proposal must also include for all other development costs, including statutory and professional fees.\nStandard house type superstructure drawings are provided as part of the tendering package. It is the responsibility of the Contractor to design appropriate substructures to suit each house type, to design suitable mechanical and electrical equipment within each of the properties in accordance with HHP’s specification and to obtain a building warrant for the development that meets the requirements of the existing planning permission. No substantial alterations to house type designs will be accepted.\n(SC Ref:760267)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007279-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T08:52:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b203",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16496",
    "name": "Tighean Innse Gall"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000653924"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007279-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107025",
          "name": "Calmax Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single stage procurement. Assessed using a quality/price ratio of 40% quality and 60% price.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Accounts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Analysis",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newmarket, Isle of Lewis"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackwater Housing Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tTenderers are invited to Tender for the provision of Principal Contractor to provide Design and Build (D&B) services for the delivery of the Blackwater 72 house development in Newmarket on the Isle of Lewis. The appointed contractor must utilise the existing planning permission (ref 19/00554 2nd October 2020) for the site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16496",
      "name": "Tighean Innse Gall",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13-15 Francis Street, Stornoway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tighean.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24663",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tighean Innse Gall"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.hebditch@tighean.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851706121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107025",
      "name": "Calmax Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Isle of Lewis",
        "postalCode": "HS2 0EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Blackwater, Newmarket"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calmax Construction Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1851700007"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16497",
      "name": "Hebridean Housing Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2QP UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gleann Seileach Business Park, Willowglen Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hebridean Housing Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007279-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13329500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007279-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "HHP require suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide Design and Build (D&B) services for the phased delivery of the Blackwater Housing Development, Newmarket, Isle of Lewis, for which detailed planning approval was granted on 2nd October 2020, ref 19/00554. The contractor’s design and build proposal must include for 72 number various HHP standard house types as shown on the approved planning drawings, together with associated roads and parking within the site, connecting road to the existing Glean Dubh housing scheme with associated parking, street lighting, drainage, SUDS basin, utilities, site services, footpaths, site works, bus laybys, pedestrian footpath through the playpark connecting to the bus stop at Bridge Cottages, replacement footbridge within the playpark, replacement fencing along the South perimeter of the playpark, pedestrian road crossing at Bridge Cottages (the requirements for this should be agreed with CNES Roads Department), landscaping, viewing platform and the peat restoration works to the north of the site all as shown on the approved drawings and noted on the Schedule of Conditions accompanying the planning approval. The contractor’s proposal must also include for all other development costs, including statutory and professional fees.\nStandard house type superstructure drawings are provided as part of the tendering package. It is the responsibility of the Contractor to design appropriate substructures to suit each house type, to design suitable mechanical and electrical equipment within each of the properties in accordance with HHP’s specification and to obtain a building warrant for the development that meets the requirements of the existing planning permission. No substantial alterations to house type designs will be accepted.\n(SC Ref:760267)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}