← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation Project

Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerCitizen Housing Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

A further competition was conducted via CHIC's Healthy Homes framework - Lot 2a - Fabric First - EWI. The project was for retrofit and decarbonisation works to Citizen properties.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

A further competition was conducted via CHIC's Healthy Homes framework - Lot 2a - Fabric First - EWI. The project was for retrofit and decarbonisation works to Citizen properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price per Quality Point Method — PQP
price — Price per Quality Point Method

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1074 median · 25.1 average (2,052 of 9,107 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,255 of 9,107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG7002 median · 24.1 average (135 of 700 with a bid count)4.6 average (143 of 700 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was procured via further competition using the CHIC framework for Healthy Homes, Lot 2a Fabric First EWI.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f235
Latest release ID081231-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 17:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract081231-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 780000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 830000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 780000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 830000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T17:10:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081231-2025-1",
      "title": "Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10398586",
          "name": "Westdale Midlands Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There were optional extensions of time (only) included in the contract, to ensure the project was completed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A further competition was conducted via CHIC's Healthy Homes framework - Lot 2a - Fabric First - EWI. \nThe project was for retrofit and decarbonisation works to Citizen properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Point Method",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "PQP"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price per Quality Point Method"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition was conducted via CHIC's Healthy Homes framework - Lot 2a - Fabric First - EWI. \nThe project was for retrofit and decarbonisation works to Citizen properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured via further competition using the CHIC framework for Healthy Homes, Lot 2a Fabric First EWI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citizenhousing.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10398586",
      "name": "Westdale Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN6 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Westdale Group Limited Doncaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10398586",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Westdale Midlands Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081231-2025-1",
      "title": "Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081231-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081231-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 780000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 830000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 780000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 830000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T17:10:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081231-2025-1",
      "title": "Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10398586",
          "name": "Westdale Midlands Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There were optional extensions of time (only) included in the contract, to ensure the project was completed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A further competition was conducted via CHIC's Healthy Homes framework - Lot 2a - Fabric First - EWI. \nThe project was for retrofit and decarbonisation works to Citizen properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price per Quality Point Method",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "PQP"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price per Quality Point Method"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition was conducted via CHIC's Healthy Homes framework - Lot 2a - Fabric First - EWI. \nThe project was for retrofit and decarbonisation works to Citizen properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured via further competition using the CHIC framework for Healthy Homes, Lot 2a Fabric First EWI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citizenhousing.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10398586",
      "name": "Westdale Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN6 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Westdale Group Limited Doncaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10398586",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Westdale Midlands Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081231-2025-1",
      "title": "Blackthorn Court - Decarbonisation",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081231-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}