← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Blackpool council; case and practice audit

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency →

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

We wish to procure an experienced contractor who will work with key practice leaders, managers and other stakeholders in Blackpool Council to undertake a thorough case and practice audit, using a methodology that includes a Practice Assurance framework. The audit will be an initial diagnostic to assess and understand practice and practice culture, against a number of key requirements. The outputs will identify specific areas for attention and provide a baseline to guide and measure improvement. To undertake the work, a Practice Assurance framework, that will be rooted in strength based will be used. This can then be utilised by the council independently in the immediate future to guide measurement and quality improvements. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980183336

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£20,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599f8
Latest release ID056445-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 09:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056445-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T10:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160835",
          "name": "Achieve Health & Social Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool council; case and practice audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We wish to procure an experienced contractor who will work with key practice leaders, managers and other stakeholders in Blackpool Council to undertake a thorough case and practice audit, using a methodology that includes a Practice Assurance framework.  The audit will be an initial diagnostic to assess and understand practice and practice culture, against a number of key requirements. The outputs will identify specific areas for attention and provide a baseline to guide and measure improvement. To undertake the work, a Practice Assurance framework, that will be rooted in strength based will be used. This can then be utilised by the council independently in the immediate future to guide measurement and quality improvements.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980183336",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kulsuma Haque",
        "email": "kulsuma.haque@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020766433130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160835",
      "name": "Achieve Health & Social Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Claygate",
        "postalCode": "KT10 0TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Trees, Trystings Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Murr",
        "email": "abbiemurr@achievehealthsocialcare.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07510 626 847"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to six months advised at discretion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056445-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056445-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T10:05:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056445-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T10:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160835",
          "name": "Achieve Health & Social Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool council; case and practice audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We wish to procure an experienced contractor who will work with key practice leaders, managers and other stakeholders in Blackpool Council to undertake a thorough case and practice audit, using a methodology that includes a Practice Assurance framework.  The audit will be an initial diagnostic to assess and understand practice and practice culture, against a number of key requirements. The outputs will identify specific areas for attention and provide a baseline to guide and measure improvement. To undertake the work, a Practice Assurance framework, that will be rooted in strength based will be used. This can then be utilised by the council independently in the immediate future to guide measurement and quality improvements.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980183336",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kulsuma Haque",
        "email": "kulsuma.haque@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020766433130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160835",
      "name": "Achieve Health & Social Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Claygate",
        "postalCode": "KT10 0TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Trees, Trystings Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Murr",
        "email": "abbiemurr@achievehealthsocialcare.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07510 626 847"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to six months advised at discretion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056445-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056445-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T10:05:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}