← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Blackpool council; case and practice audit

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2025
Value£20,800
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

We wish to procure an experienced contractor who will work with key practice leaders, managers and other stakeholders in Blackpool Council to undertake a thorough case and practice audit, using a methodology that includes a Practice Assurance framework. The audit will be an initial diagnostic to assess and understand practice and practice culture, against a number of key requirements. The outputs will identify specific areas for attention and provide a baseline to guide and measure improvement. To undertake the work, a Practice Assurance framework, that will be rooted in strength based will be used. This can then be utilised by the council independently in the immediate future to guide measurement and quality improvements. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./PRRF76986Z To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PRRF76986Z

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,800
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 16 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1181 median · 3.2 average (5 of 118 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£13,532 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,800.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c05
Latest release ID050488-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 11:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050488-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025tender050488-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T12:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24960
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 6 months at buyers discretion"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool council; case and practice audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24960
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050488-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050488-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T12:05:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We wish to procure an experienced contractor who will work with key practice leaders, managers and other stakeholders in Blackpool Council to undertake a thorough case and practice audit, using a methodology that includes a Practice Assurance framework.  The audit will be an initial diagnostic to assess and understand practice and practice culture, against a number of key requirements. The outputs will identify specific areas for attention and provide a baseline to guide and measure improvement. To undertake the work, a Practice Assurance framework, that will be rooted in strength based will be used. This can then be utilised by the council independently in the immediate future to guide measurement and quality improvements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./PRRF76986Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PRRF76986Z",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kulsuma Haque",
        "email": "kulsuma.haque@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020766433130"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050488-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T12:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24960
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 6 months at buyers discretion"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool council; case and practice audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24960
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050488-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050488-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T12:05:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We wish to procure an experienced contractor who will work with key practice leaders, managers and other stakeholders in Blackpool Council to undertake a thorough case and practice audit, using a methodology that includes a Practice Assurance framework.  The audit will be an initial diagnostic to assess and understand practice and practice culture, against a number of key requirements. The outputs will identify specific areas for attention and provide a baseline to guide and measure improvement. To undertake the work, a Practice Assurance framework, that will be rooted in strength based will be used. This can then be utilised by the council independently in the immediate future to guide measurement and quality improvements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./PRRF76986Z\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PRRF76986Z",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kulsuma Haque",
        "email": "kulsuma.haque@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020766433130"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}