Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
The City of Wolverhampton Council, on behalf of the Black Country local authorities (Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall, and Wolverhampton), is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Highway Works Framework to replace the current Black Country Minor Works Framework, which is approaching expiry. We are seeking to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new framework. The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering highways-related projects across the Black Country. The framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 4 years. We are looking to: Gauge interest from the market Understand capacity and capability Test assumptions around lotting strategy, contract structure, and delivery models Identify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the ProContract portal. wolverhamptontenders.com
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 74 | 4.5 median · 73.4 average (26 of 74 with a bid count) | 8 average (28 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The City of Wolverhampton Council, on behalf of the Black Country local authorities (Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall, and Wolverhampton), is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Highway Works Framework to replace the current Black Country Minor Works Framework, which is approaching expiry. We are seeking to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new framework. The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering highways-related projects across the Black Country. The framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 4 years. We are looking to: Gauge interest from the market Understand capacity and capability Test assumptions around lotting strategy, contract structure, and delivery models Identify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement. Once the framework goes live, it will be available for use by other public sector bodies within the West Midlands. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Procontract portal - www.wolverhamptontenders.com where you will also be able to register your interest to attend a supplier engagement day. The supplier engagement day will be held on Tuesday 29 April at the Civic Centre, Wolverhampton. Further information is available via the Procontract portal. | engagement | 20 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054fe4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033666-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 11:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | planning | 033666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033666-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T12:31:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25003MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Black Country Highways Works Framework- CWC25003MW",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council, on behalf of the Black Country local authorities (Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall, and Wolverhampton), is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Highway Works Framework to replace the current Black Country Minor Works Framework, which is approaching expiry.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new framework. The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering highways-related projects across the Black Country.\nThe framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 4 years.\nWe are looking to:\nGauge interest from the market\nUnderstand capacity and capability\nTest assumptions around lotting strategy, contract structure, and delivery models\nIdentify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the ProContract portal. wolverhamptontenders.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033666-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033666-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T12:31:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council, on behalf of the Black Country local authorities (Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall, and Wolverhampton), is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Highway Works Framework to replace the current Black Country Minor Works Framework, which is approaching expiry.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new framework. The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering highways-related projects across the Black Country.\nThe framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 4 years.\nWe are looking to:\nGauge interest from the market\nUnderstand capacity and capability\nTest assumptions around lotting strategy, contract structure, and delivery models\nIdentify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement.\nOnce the framework goes live, it will be available for use by other public sector bodies within the West Midlands.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Procontract portal - www.wolverhamptontenders.com where you will also be able to register your interest to attend a supplier engagement day. The supplier engagement day will be held on Tuesday 29 April at the Civic Centre, Wolverhampton. Further information is available via the Procontract portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033666-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T12:31:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25003MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Black Country Highways Works Framework- CWC25003MW",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council, on behalf of the Black Country local authorities (Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall, and Wolverhampton), is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Highway Works Framework to replace the current Black Country Minor Works Framework, which is approaching expiry.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new framework. The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering highways-related projects across the Black Country.\nThe framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 4 years.\nWe are looking to:\nGauge interest from the market\nUnderstand capacity and capability\nTest assumptions around lotting strategy, contract structure, and delivery models\nIdentify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the ProContract portal. wolverhamptontenders.com",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033666-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033666-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T12:31:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council, on behalf of the Black Country local authorities (Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall, and Wolverhampton), is preparing to launch a procurement exercise for a new Highway Works Framework to replace the current Black Country Minor Works Framework, which is approaching expiry.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market at this early stage to help shape the scope, structure, and approach of the new framework. The framework will aim to provide a flexible, efficient, and value-driven mechanism for delivering highways-related projects across the Black Country.\nThe framework is anticipated to be multi-lot and multi-supplier, with a potential duration of up to 4 years.\nWe are looking to:\nGauge interest from the market\nUnderstand capacity and capability\nTest assumptions around lotting strategy, contract structure, and delivery models\nIdentify potential challenges or opportunities ahead of formal procurement.\nOnce the framework goes live, it will be available for use by other public sector bodies within the West Midlands.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Procontract portal - www.wolverhamptontenders.com where you will also be able to register your interest to attend a supplier engagement day. The supplier engagement day will be held on Tuesday 29 April at the Civic Centre, Wolverhampton. Further information is available via the Procontract portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}