Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041048-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T16:03:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049252",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041048-2024-1",
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133234",
"name": "Adaptemy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2024 38ML",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial 1 year term, plus the option to extend for up to an additional 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "BBC Bitesize is looking to pilot a new adaptive learning experience to address audience needs. The pilot will focus on providing this experience to young people aged 14-16 in the United Kingdom, including learners preparing for their GCSE exams. In the longer term, Bitesize hopes to launch this to all education key stages (including primary).\nThe adaptive learning experience will adopt a micro-learning approach to both longer-term learning for each curriculum key stage and exam revision, serving up content and assessment questions best suited to each individual learner, tracking educational progress in an interactive dashboard, and providing incentives and rewards for user engagement and achievement.\nWe are interested in working with an organisation that has established capabilities, products or services which deliver personalised adaptive learning and revision experiences for young learners. \nThe initial contract term is 1 year for the pilot phase with a budget of £200K. The Contract may be extended at the BBC’s discretion by up 48 months up to a maximum total contract value of £1.5m over the total potential 5 year contract term, including the initial 1 year pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Platform, Data & Integration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "22%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery & Non Functional",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Functional",
"type": "quality",
"description": "21%"
},
{
"name": "Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Support and Maintenance SLA's",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BBC Bitesize is looking to pilot a new adaptive learning experience to address audience needs. The pilot will focus on providing this experience to young people aged 14-16 in the United Kingdom, including learners preparing for their GCSE exams. In the longer term, Bitesize hopes to launch this to all education key stages (including primary).\nThe adaptive learning experience will adopt a micro-learning approach to both longer-term learning for each curriculum key stage and exam revision, serving up content and assessment questions best suited to each individual learner, tracking educational progress in an interactive dashboard, and providing incentives and rewards for user engagement and achievement.\nWe are interested in working with an organisation that has established capabilities, products or services which deliver personalised adaptive learning and revision experiences for young learners.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Larkin",
"email": "maria.larkin@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133234",
"name": "Adaptemy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D18W 9P8",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Riverrun Offices"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adaptemy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041048-2024-1",
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041048-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 041048-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "041048-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T16:03:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049252",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041048-2024-1",
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133234",
"name": "Adaptemy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2024 38ML",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial 1 year term, plus the option to extend for up to an additional 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "BBC Bitesize is looking to pilot a new adaptive learning experience to address audience needs. The pilot will focus on providing this experience to young people aged 14-16 in the United Kingdom, including learners preparing for their GCSE exams. In the longer term, Bitesize hopes to launch this to all education key stages (including primary).\nThe adaptive learning experience will adopt a micro-learning approach to both longer-term learning for each curriculum key stage and exam revision, serving up content and assessment questions best suited to each individual learner, tracking educational progress in an interactive dashboard, and providing incentives and rewards for user engagement and achievement.\nWe are interested in working with an organisation that has established capabilities, products or services which deliver personalised adaptive learning and revision experiences for young learners. \nThe initial contract term is 1 year for the pilot phase with a budget of £200K. The Contract may be extended at the BBC’s discretion by up 48 months up to a maximum total contract value of £1.5m over the total potential 5 year contract term, including the initial 1 year pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Platform, Data & Integration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "22%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery & Non Functional",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Functional",
"type": "quality",
"description": "21%"
},
{
"name": "Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Support and Maintenance SLA's",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BBC Bitesize is looking to pilot a new adaptive learning experience to address audience needs. The pilot will focus on providing this experience to young people aged 14-16 in the United Kingdom, including learners preparing for their GCSE exams. In the longer term, Bitesize hopes to launch this to all education key stages (including primary).\nThe adaptive learning experience will adopt a micro-learning approach to both longer-term learning for each curriculum key stage and exam revision, serving up content and assessment questions best suited to each individual learner, tracking educational progress in an interactive dashboard, and providing incentives and rewards for user engagement and achievement.\nWe are interested in working with an organisation that has established capabilities, products or services which deliver personalised adaptive learning and revision experiences for young learners.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Larkin",
"email": "maria.larkin@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133234",
"name": "Adaptemy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D18W 9P8",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Riverrun Offices"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adaptemy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041048-2024-1",
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041048-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Aug 2024 · 026569-2024 · tender
{
"id": "026569-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T20:33:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049252",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2024 38ML",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial 1 year term, plus the option to extend for up to an additional 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "BBC Bitesize is looking to pilot a new adaptive learning experience to address audience needs. The pilot will focus on providing this experience to young people aged 14-16 in the United Kingdom, including learners preparing for their GCSE exams. In the longer term, Bitesize hopes to launch this to all education key stages (including primary).\nThe adaptive learning experience will adopt a micro-learning approach to both longer-term learning for each curriculum key stage and exam revision, serving up content and assessment questions best suited to each individual learner, tracking educational progress in an interactive dashboard, and providing incentives and rewards for user engagement and achievement.\nWe are interested in working with an organisation that has established capabilities, products or services which deliver personalised adaptive learning and revision experiences for young learners. \nThe initial contract term is 1 year for the pilot phase with a budget of £200K. The Contract may be extended at the BBC’s discretion by up 48 months up to a maximum total contract value of £1.5m over the total potential 5 year contract term, including the initial 1 year pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Platform, Data & Integration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "22%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery & Non Functional",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Functional",
"type": "quality",
"description": "21%"
},
{
"name": "Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Support and Maintenance SLA's",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bitesize Adaptive Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "BBC Bitesize is looking to pilot a new adaptive learning experience to address audience needs. The pilot will focus on providing this experience to young people aged 14-16 in the United Kingdom, including learners preparing for their GCSE exams. In the longer term, Bitesize hopes to launch this to all education key stages (including primary).\nThe adaptive learning experience will adopt a micro-learning approach to both longer-term learning for each curriculum key stage and exam revision, serving up content and assessment questions best suited to each individual learner, tracking educational progress in an interactive dashboard, and providing incentives and rewards for user engagement and achievement.\nWe are interested in working with an organisation that has established capabilities, products or services which deliver personalised adaptive learning and revision experiences for young learners.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Maria Larkin",
"email": "maria.larkin@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}