Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043420-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3443_R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%, which will be apportioned on the following basis:\nQualitative share of the score (Social Value method statement questions): 10%\nQuantitative share of the score (BBC4SR Action Plan): \t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Virtual School Educational Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043420-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043420-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham Virtual School (BVS) seeks to commission an early intervention and prevention Educational Well-Being Service. This service will enrich the educational experiences of children who are looked-after, previously looked-after, or known to social care in Birmingham. The aim is to maximise educational achievement, inclusion and progression by addressing individual needs with specific focus on: (1) preparing for and taking public examinations and tests; and (2) supporting vulnerable children through normal admissions round school-to-school transitions.\nThe service will deliver programmes and direct support that:\n• Prepare and support children and young people to revise for and sit national examinations/tests (e.g., SATs, GCSEs, A-Levels, and equivalent).\n• Support confident school transitions at key stages (Pre-1 to Reception, Reception to Year 1, Infant to Junior, Year 6 to Year 7, Year 8 to Year 9, Year 11 to Post-16, Year 13 to Year 14 or Higher Education/employment/training).\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 2nd January 2027 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.\nThis is a retender, the previous notice reference is ocds-h6vhtk-05d566",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 29th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043420-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043420-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3443_R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%, which will be apportioned on the following basis:\nQualitative share of the score (Social Value method statement questions): 10%\nQuantitative share of the score (BBC4SR Action Plan): \t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Virtual School Educational Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043420-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043420-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham Virtual School (BVS) seeks to commission an early intervention and prevention Educational Well-Being Service. This service will enrich the educational experiences of children who are looked-after, previously looked-after, or known to social care in Birmingham. The aim is to maximise educational achievement, inclusion and progression by addressing individual needs with specific focus on: (1) preparing for and taking public examinations and tests; and (2) supporting vulnerable children through normal admissions round school-to-school transitions.\nThe service will deliver programmes and direct support that:\n• Prepare and support children and young people to revise for and sit national examinations/tests (e.g., SATs, GCSEs, A-Levels, and equivalent).\n• Support confident school transitions at key stages (Pre-1 to Reception, Reception to Year 1, Infant to Junior, Year 6 to Year 7, Year 8 to Year 9, Year 11 to Post-16, Year 13 to Year 14 or Higher Education/employment/training).\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 2nd January 2027 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.\nThis is a retender, the previous notice reference is ocds-h6vhtk-05d566",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 29th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 May 2026 · 043416-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043416-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3443_R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%, which will be apportioned on the following basis:\nQualitative share of the score (Social Value method statement questions): 10%\nQuantitative share of the score (BBC4SR Action Plan): \t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Virtual School Educational Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043416-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043416-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:46:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham Virtual School (BVS) seeks to commission an early intervention and prevention Educational Well-Being Service. This service will enrich the educational experiences of children who are looked-after, previously looked-after, or known to social care in Birmingham. The aim is to maximise educational achievement, inclusion and progression by addressing individual needs with specific focus on: (1) preparing for and taking public examinations and tests; and (2) supporting vulnerable children through normal admissions round school-to-school transitions.\nThe service will deliver programmes and direct support that:\n• Prepare and support children and young people to revise for and sit national examinations/tests (e.g., SATs, GCSEs, A-Levels, and equivalent).\n• Support confident school transitions at key stages (Pre-1 to Reception, Reception to Year 1, Infant to Junior, Year 6 to Year 7, Year 8 to Year 9, Year 11 to Post-16, Year 13 to Year 14 or Higher Education/employment/training).\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 2nd January 2027 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.\nThis is a retender, the previous notice reference is ocds-h6vhtk-05d566",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 29th June 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Apr 2026 · 039096-2026 · tender
{
"id": "039096-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:53:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3443_R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has been allocated a total weighting of 20%, which will be apportioned on the following basis:\nQualitative share of the score (Social Value method statement questions): 10%\nQuantitative share of the score (BBC4SR Action Plan): \t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Virtual School Educational Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:53:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham Virtual School (BVS) seeks to commission an early intervention and prevention Educational Well-Being Service. This service will enrich the educational experiences of children who are looked-after, previously looked-after, or known to social care in Birmingham. The aim is to maximise educational achievement, inclusion and progression by addressing individual needs with specific focus on: (1) preparing for and taking public examinations and tests; and (2) supporting vulnerable children through normal admissions round school-to-school transitions.\nThe service will deliver programmes and direct support that:\n• Prepare and support children and young people to revise for and sit national examinations/tests (e.g., SATs, GCSEs, A-Levels, and equivalent).\n• Support confident school transitions at key stages (Pre-1 to Reception, Reception to Year 1, Infant to Junior, Year 6 to Year 7, Year 8 to Year 9, Year 11 to Post-16, Year 13 to Year 14 or Higher Education/employment/training).\nThe contract is estimated to commence on 03 September 2026 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.\nThis is a retender, the previous notice reference is ocds-h6vhtk-05d566",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nTender deadline submission is noon on 26th May 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}