Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust - School Catering Services
School catering services
Published value
£5,100,000
Submission deadline 3 Mar 2025, 10:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust: "Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust - School Catering Services". Published status: active. Published value: £5,100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Mar 2025, 10:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Mar 2025, 10:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dad0 | ||
What is being bought
Birmingham Diocesan Multi Academy Trust (BDMAT) is a West Midlands based Trust of 18 primary schools and one secondary school- located in Birmingham and Warwickshire.
BDMAT is seeking a catering partner to manage catering services from 1st August 2025 across all nineteen member academies
Additional schools joining the Trust may join the contract in the future, subject to due process.
The successful organisation will be required to gain Admitted Body Status from two Pension Authorities.
In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch Regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,100,000
31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT - Status changed to active
31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Mar 2025, 10:00 GMT
31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£5,100,000Birmingham Diocesan Multi Academy Trust (BDMAT) is a West Midlands based Trust of 18 primary schools and one secondary school- located in Birmingham and Warwickshire. BDMAT is seeking a catering partner to manage catering services from 1st August 2025 across all nineteen member academies Additional schools joining the Trust may join the contract in the future, subject to due process. Submission of completed SQs - 3rd March 2025 - 10:00 am Publish Invitation to Tender - 5th March 2025 Site Visits - 11th and 12th March 2025 Deadline for tender submission - 7th April 2025 - 10:00am Presentation - 30th April 2025 Contract Start Date - 1st August 2025 SQ documenation can be downloaded from https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/SQ-BDMAT-2025.docxx The successful organisation(s) will be required to gain Admitted Body Status from two Pension Authorities. In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Light Touch regime (LTR) as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or as may be amended.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2025, 17:00 GMT - Submission deadline
3 Mar 2025, 10:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-COH-10729883Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published