← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Birmingham Childrens Safeguarding Partnership - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Buyer: Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust →

BuyerBirmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jun 2023
Value£750,000
Published26 May 2023

What is being bought

Birmingham’s Safeguarding Children’s Partnership (BSCP) is seeking to establish a high quality and cost-effective Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) under the Light Touch Regime, consisting of qualified Individuals / Organisations to offer learning and development services, providing locally delivered, flexible skills training and Sector specific training. The DPS will be for a period of up to 3 years, commencing 1st August 2023 until 31st July 2026, (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for a further two years in yearly increments.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DPS will be established for the following categories of training: - Attachment Theory and Brain Development - Child Sexual Exploitation: Tackling CSE in Birmingham - Child Sexual Exploitation: Advanced Level - Drugs and Alcohol—Delivering Brief Intervention - Understanding and Responding to Domestic Abuse and Coercive Control (Module 1) - Working with those who are, or may be Experiencing Domestic Abuse and Coercive Control (Module 2) - Understanding and responding to perpetrators of Domestic Abuse (Module 3) - Modern Slavery - Neglect and the Graded Care Profile - Raising Awareness of Female Genital Mutilation - Safeguarding Children and Young People with Disabilities - Safeguarding for Senior, Designated and Operational Managers - Understanding the Impact of Parents with Mental Health Conditions on Parenting and Children - Understanding the Strengthening Families Framework & Working in Core Groups - Working with Families who have disengaged- Working with Those Who Are, Or May Be Experiencing Domestic Abuse & Coercive Control - Working with Substance Misusing Parents - Working with people at risk of knife crime - Trauma Impact on young people- Learning from serious case reviews - Professional curiosity - Keeping children safe online - Contextual Safeguarding - Cultural Competence / Awareness Potential Suppliers may apply for admission for one or more of the categories and shall be invited to submit a tender for each specific contract at the time of tendering (call-off).The DPS is a two-stage process:• Stage 1 – Selection Stage – all Potential Suppliers must pass the criteria to be appointed to the DPS. • Stage 2 – Award Stage – There are two ways of making a call off from this arrangement as detailed below:-o Direct Awardo Mini Competition

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Education and training services, Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG313910.5 median · 21.1 average (12 of 39 with a bid count)6 average (12 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4445 median · 5 average (9 of 444 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 444 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d004
Latest release ID015173-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 26 2023 17:27:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2023tender015173-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015173-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T18:27:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83902",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for a further two years in yearly increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The DPS will be established for the following categories of training:\t-\tAttachment Theory and Brain Development  -\tChild Sexual Exploitation: Tackling CSE in Birmingham  -\tChild Sexual Exploitation: Advanced Level  -\tDrugs and Alcohol—Delivering Brief Intervention -\tUnderstanding and Responding to Domestic Abuse and Coercive Control (Module 1) -\tWorking with those who are, or may be Experiencing Domestic Abuse and Coercive Control (Module 2) -\tUnderstanding and  responding to perpetrators of Domestic Abuse (Module 3) -\tModern Slavery  -\tNeglect and the Graded Care Profile  -\tRaising Awareness of Female Genital Mutilation  -\tSafeguarding Children and Young People with Disabilities \t-\tSafeguarding for Senior, Designated and Operational Managers  -\tUnderstanding the Impact of Parents with Mental Health Conditions on Parenting and Children  -\tUnderstanding the Strengthening Families Framework & Working in Core Groups -\tWorking with Families who have disengaged-\tWorking with Those Who Are, Or May Be Experiencing Domestic Abuse & Coercive Control  -\tWorking with Substance Misusing Parents -\tWorking with people at risk of knife crime -\tTrauma Impact on young people-\tLearning from serious case reviews -\tProfessional curiosity -\tKeeping children safe online -\tContextual Safeguarding -\tCultural Competence / Awareness Potential Suppliers may apply for admission for one or more of the categories and shall be invited to submit a tender for each specific contract at the time of tendering (call-off).The DPS is a two-stage process:•\tStage 1 – Selection Stage – all Potential Suppliers must pass the criteria to be appointed to the DPS.  •\tStage 2 – Award Stage – There are two ways of making a call off from this arrangement as detailed below:-o\tDirect Awardo\tMini Competition",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birmingham Childrens Safeguarding Partnership  - Dynamic Purchasing System  (DPS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Birmingham’s Safeguarding Children’s Partnership (BSCP) is seeking to establish a high quality and cost-effective Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) under the Light Touch Regime, consisting of qualified Individuals / Organisations to offer learning and development services, providing locally delivered, flexible skills training and Sector specific training.    The DPS will be for a period of up to 3 years, commencing 1st August 2023 until 31st July 2026, (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for a further two years in yearly increments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83902",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lancaster Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83903",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BCT will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.ukIf you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the selection questionnaire.The initial request to join the DPS providers are required to complete and return of the selection questionnaire no later than 12:00 on 30th June 2023 using the Supplier Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2023 · 015173-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015173-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T18:27:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d004",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83902",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for a further two years in yearly increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The DPS will be established for the following categories of training:\t-\tAttachment Theory and Brain Development  -\tChild Sexual Exploitation: Tackling CSE in Birmingham  -\tChild Sexual Exploitation: Advanced Level  -\tDrugs and Alcohol—Delivering Brief Intervention -\tUnderstanding and Responding to Domestic Abuse and Coercive Control (Module 1) -\tWorking with those who are, or may be Experiencing Domestic Abuse and Coercive Control (Module 2) -\tUnderstanding and  responding to perpetrators of Domestic Abuse (Module 3) -\tModern Slavery  -\tNeglect and the Graded Care Profile  -\tRaising Awareness of Female Genital Mutilation  -\tSafeguarding Children and Young People with Disabilities \t-\tSafeguarding for Senior, Designated and Operational Managers  -\tUnderstanding the Impact of Parents with Mental Health Conditions on Parenting and Children  -\tUnderstanding the Strengthening Families Framework & Working in Core Groups -\tWorking with Families who have disengaged-\tWorking with Those Who Are, Or May Be Experiencing Domestic Abuse & Coercive Control  -\tWorking with Substance Misusing Parents -\tWorking with people at risk of knife crime -\tTrauma Impact on young people-\tLearning from serious case reviews -\tProfessional curiosity -\tKeeping children safe online -\tContextual Safeguarding -\tCultural Competence / Awareness Potential Suppliers may apply for admission for one or more of the categories and shall be invited to submit a tender for each specific contract at the time of tendering (call-off).The DPS is a two-stage process:•\tStage 1 – Selection Stage – all Potential Suppliers must pass the criteria to be appointed to the DPS.  •\tStage 2 – Award Stage – There are two ways of making a call off from this arrangement as detailed below:-o\tDirect Awardo\tMini Competition",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birmingham Childrens Safeguarding Partnership  - Dynamic Purchasing System  (DPS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Birmingham’s Safeguarding Children’s Partnership (BSCP) is seeking to establish a high quality and cost-effective Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) under the Light Touch Regime, consisting of qualified Individuals / Organisations to offer learning and development services, providing locally delivered, flexible skills training and Sector specific training.    The DPS will be for a period of up to 3 years, commencing 1st August 2023 until 31st July 2026, (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for a further two years in yearly increments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83902",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lancaster Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83903",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BCT will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.ukIf you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the selection questionnaire.The initial request to join the DPS providers are required to complete and return of the selection questionnaire no later than 12:00 on 30th June 2023 using the Supplier Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}