← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Birkenhead Market Facilities Management

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

To provide cleaning and/or security to Birkenhead market for the smooth day to day operation

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1015 median · 15 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e5a
Latest release ID006081-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 16:24:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022tenderUpdate006081-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006081-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T16:24:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593053",
    "title": "Birkenhead Market Facilities Management",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the new submission date applies to all Lots",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted",
              "section": "IV.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning and/or security to Birkenhead market for the smooth day to day\noperation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Birch",
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 516918233",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006081-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006081-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T16:24:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593053",
    "title": "Birkenhead Market Facilities Management",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the new submission date applies to all Lots",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted",
              "section": "IV.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning and/or security to Birkenhead market for the smooth day to day\noperation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Simon Birch",
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 516918233",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}