Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022648-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-03T16:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a319",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74607",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022648-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89049",
"name": "Orian Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Birchwood high School, Warrington The current cleaning service provision at birchwood high School has not been market tested in recent years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Client has made a decision to tender the cleaning service. The current cleaning operation is run by Bulloughs. The value of the current contract is £120k and it is intended that the initial contract shall run for a period of 3 years, with the ability to extend by a further two years with agreement with both parties. For the avoidance of doubt TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. The successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the school on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the Client has total clarity on both operational and financial performance. The Client is seeking both innovation and the application of current cleaning techniques and up-to-date equipment within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ principles and work in partnership with the chosen Supplier going forward. The Client has set five key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are: •Ongoing savings year-on-year during the contract term. •The contract will be for 3 years initially, with the option of a 2 year extension, depending on operational and financial performance. •Review / suggestions to improve work methodology; suggestions to improve the efficiency of service. •Due to the high percentage of hard flooring throughout the site, it is believed specialist equipment will be required to maintain a high standard of cleanliness throughout. Recommendations and investment of this equipment should be included within the financial submission of the tender document. •The successful Supplier must deliver a consistently, high standards of cleanliness across the site. A reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual operating financial result to allow the Client to see how the cleaning operation is performing financially. Any banked hours will be accrued and used to cover additional periodic cleans or credited back to the Client at the end of each financial year. See SQ document for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birchwood Community High School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Birchwood high School, Warrington",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74607",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brock Road, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birchwoodhigh.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birchwood Community High School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89049",
"name": "Orian Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5a Wavell Drive Rosehill Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08237164",
"legalName": "Orian Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74608",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birchwood Community High School"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022648-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 385085.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022648-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=800141316\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=800141316</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202383-PRO-23561375",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022648-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "022648-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-03T16:05:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a319",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74607",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022648-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89049",
"name": "Orian Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Birchwood high School, Warrington The current cleaning service provision at birchwood high School has not been market tested in recent years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Client has made a decision to tender the cleaning service. The current cleaning operation is run by Bulloughs. The value of the current contract is £120k and it is intended that the initial contract shall run for a period of 3 years, with the ability to extend by a further two years with agreement with both parties. For the avoidance of doubt TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. The successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the school on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the Client has total clarity on both operational and financial performance. The Client is seeking both innovation and the application of current cleaning techniques and up-to-date equipment within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ principles and work in partnership with the chosen Supplier going forward. The Client has set five key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are: •Ongoing savings year-on-year during the contract term. •The contract will be for 3 years initially, with the option of a 2 year extension, depending on operational and financial performance. •Review / suggestions to improve work methodology; suggestions to improve the efficiency of service. •Due to the high percentage of hard flooring throughout the site, it is believed specialist equipment will be required to maintain a high standard of cleanliness throughout. Recommendations and investment of this equipment should be included within the financial submission of the tender document. •The successful Supplier must deliver a consistently, high standards of cleanliness across the site. A reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual operating financial result to allow the Client to see how the cleaning operation is performing financially. Any banked hours will be accrued and used to cover additional periodic cleans or credited back to the Client at the end of each financial year. See SQ document for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birchwood Community High School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Birchwood high School, Warrington",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74607",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brock Road, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birchwoodhigh.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birchwood Community High School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89049",
"name": "Orian Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5a Wavell Drive Rosehill Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08237164",
"legalName": "Orian Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74608",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birchwood Community High School"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022648-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 385085.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022648-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=800141316\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=800141316</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202383-PRO-23561375",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Feb 2023 · 003556-2023 · tender
{
"id": "003556-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-06T12:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a319",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74607",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Birchwood high School, Warrington\nThe current cleaning service provision at birchwood high School has not been market tested in recent years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Client has made a decision to tender the cleaning service. \nThe current cleaning operation is run by Bulloughs. \nThe value of the current contract is £120k and it is intended that the initial contract shall run for a period of 3 years, with the ability to extend by a further two years with agreement with both parties.\nFor the avoidance of doubt TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. \nThe successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the school on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the Client has total clarity on both operational and financial performance.\nThe Client is seeking both innovation and the application of current cleaning techniques and up-to-date equipment within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ principles and work in partnership with the chosen Supplier going forward.\nThe Client has set five key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are:\n•Ongoing savings year-on-year during the contract term.\n•The contract will be for 3 years initially, with the option of a 2 year extension, depending on operational and financial performance. \n•Review / suggestions to improve work methodology; suggestions to improve the efficiency of service.\n•Due to the high percentage of hard flooring throughout the site, it is believed specialist equipment will be required to maintain a high standard of cleanliness throughout. Recommendations and investment of this equipment should be included within the financial submission of the tender document.\n•The successful Supplier must deliver a consistently, high standards of cleanliness across the site. \nA reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual operating financial result to allow the Client to see how the cleaning operation is performing financially. Any banked hours will be accrued and used to cover additional periodic cleans or credited back to the Client at the end of each financial year.\nSee SQ document for further details.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birchwood Community High School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Birchwood high School, Warrington",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74607",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brock Road, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birchwoodhigh.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birchwood Community High School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U8N9QYWF43",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74608",
"name": "Birchwood Community High School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birchwood Community High School"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Warrington:-School-cleaning-services./U8N9QYWF43\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Warrington:-School-cleaning-services./U8N9QYWF43</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U8N9QYWF43\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U8N9QYWF43</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202326-PRO-22058661",
"initiationType": "tender"
}