Lot 1
No lot description published.
Seabird islands are vulnerable to invasive predatory mammals (e.g., rats and mice) which can cause severe impacts on breeding seabird populations. Biosecurity measures to prevent accidental introductions, and to detect and respond rapidly to incursions, appear to be proving effective in improving the UK Marine Strategy (UKMS) indicator for marine birds on the presence of invasive mammals on important seabird islands. However, seabirds continue to fail to achieve Good Environmental Status (GES), with pressures exacerbated by sustained outbreaks of avian influenza, declining prey abundance, spatial squeeze from offshore developments, and bycatch. The UKMS update specifically highlights improvements in the invasive mammal indicator as largely due to the UK-wide Biosecurity for LIFE (B4L) project (2018–2023), led by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) with Defra contributing via the EU LIFE fund, and now continuing via legacy regional programmes including Biosecurity for England (B4E). Defra’s obligations under the UKMS are to achieve and maintain GES; continuation of seabird island biosecurity is therefore important to sustain progress and avoid regression. Biosecurity and island restoration measures are also identified as a priority action in the England Seabird Conservation and Recovery Pathway (ESCaRP) report.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 09:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082930-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078237-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078232-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082930-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:00:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "Royal Society for the Protection of Birds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seabird islands are vulnerable to invasive predatory mammals (e.g., rats and mice) which can cause severe impacts on breeding seabird populations. Biosecurity measures to prevent accidental introductions, and to detect and respond rapidly to incursions, appear to be proving effective in improving the UK Marine Strategy (UKMS) indicator for marine birds on the presence of invasive mammals on important seabird islands. However, seabirds continue to fail to achieve Good Environmental Status (GES), with pressures exacerbated by sustained outbreaks of avian influenza, declining prey abundance, spatial squeeze from offshore developments, and bycatch. The UKMS update specifically highlights improvements in the invasive mammal indicator as largely due to the UK-wide Biosecurity for LIFE (B4L) project (2018–2023), led by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) with Defra contributing via the EU LIFE fund, and now continuing via legacy regional programmes including Biosecurity for England (B4E). Defra’s obligations under the UKMS are to achieve and maintain GES; continuation of seabird island biosecurity is therefore important to sustain progress and avoid regression. Biosecurity and island restoration measures are also identified as a priority action in the England Seabird Conservation and Recovery Pathway (ESCaRP) report.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has the required expertise and infrastructure in place",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "Royal Society for the Protection of Birds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG19 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge Sandy"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wildlife@rspb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:00:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA to this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082930-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:00:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "Royal Society for the Protection of Birds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seabird islands are vulnerable to invasive predatory mammals (e.g., rats and mice) which can cause severe impacts on breeding seabird populations. Biosecurity measures to prevent accidental introductions, and to detect and respond rapidly to incursions, appear to be proving effective in improving the UK Marine Strategy (UKMS) indicator for marine birds on the presence of invasive mammals on important seabird islands. However, seabirds continue to fail to achieve Good Environmental Status (GES), with pressures exacerbated by sustained outbreaks of avian influenza, declining prey abundance, spatial squeeze from offshore developments, and bycatch. The UKMS update specifically highlights improvements in the invasive mammal indicator as largely due to the UK-wide Biosecurity for LIFE (B4L) project (2018–2023), led by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) with Defra contributing via the EU LIFE fund, and now continuing via legacy regional programmes including Biosecurity for England (B4E). Defra’s obligations under the UKMS are to achieve and maintain GES; continuation of seabird island biosecurity is therefore important to sustain progress and avoid regression. Biosecurity and island restoration measures are also identified as a priority action in the England Seabird Conservation and Recovery Pathway (ESCaRP) report.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has the required expertise and infrastructure in place",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "Royal Society for the Protection of Birds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG19 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge Sandy"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wildlife@rspb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:00:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA to this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078237-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:01:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:01:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seabird islands are vulnerable to invasive predatory mammals (e.g., rats and mice) which can cause severe impacts on breeding seabird populations. Biosecurity measures to prevent accidental introductions, and to detect and respond rapidly to incursions, appear to be proving effective in improving the UK Marine Strategy (UKMS) indicator for marine birds on the presence of invasive mammals on important seabird islands. However, seabirds continue to fail to achieve Good Environmental Status (GES), with pressures exacerbated by sustained outbreaks of avian influenza, declining prey abundance, spatial squeeze from offshore developments, and bycatch. The UKMS update specifically highlights improvements in the invasive mammal indicator as largely due to the UK-wide Biosecurity for LIFE (B4L) project (2018–2023), led by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) with Defra contributing via the EU LIFE fund, and now continuing via legacy regional programmes including Biosecurity for England (B4E). Defra’s obligations under the UKMS are to achieve and maintain GES; continuation of seabird island biosecurity is therefore important to sustain progress and avoid regression. Biosecurity and island restoration measures are also identified as a priority action in the England Seabird Conservation and Recovery Pathway (ESCaRP) report. Defra funding for B4E ended at the close of financial year 2025/26; this MoA supports continued delivery of seabird biosecurity work in England for FY 2026/27, FY 2027/28 and FY 2028/29.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "harjinder.grewal@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG19 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Potton Road, Sandy,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wildlife@rspb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:58:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:58:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity for England - MOA",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seabird islands are vulnerable to invasive predatory mammals (e.g., rats and mice) which can cause severe impacts on breeding seabird populations. Biosecurity measures to prevent accidental introductions, and to detect and respond rapidly to incursions, appear to be proving effective in improving the UK Marine Strategy (UKMS) indicator for marine birds on the presence of invasive mammals on important seabird islands. However, seabirds continue to fail to achieve Good Environmental Status (GES), with pressures exacerbated by sustained outbreaks of avian influenza, declining prey abundance, spatial squeeze from offshore developments, and bycatch. The UKMS update specifically highlights improvements in the invasive mammal indicator as largely due to the UK-wide Biosecurity for LIFE (B4L) project (2018–2023), led by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) with Defra contributing via the EU LIFE fund, and now continuing via legacy regional programmes including Biosecurity for England (B4E). Defra’s obligations under the UKMS are to achieve and maintain GES; continuation of seabird island biosecurity is therefore important to sustain progress and avoid regression. Biosecurity and island restoration measures are also identified as a priority action in the England Seabird Conservation and Recovery Pathway (ESCaRP) report. Defra funding for B4E ended at the close of financial year 2025/26; this MoA supports continued delivery of seabird biosecurity work in England for FY 2026/27, FY 2027/28 and FY 2028/29.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has the required expertise and infrastructure in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "harjinder.grewal@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"name": "The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG19 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Potton Road, Sandy,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJG-5765-BRHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wildlife@rspb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}