← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biorepository and Processing services

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The services cover end‑to‑end management of biological samples, including receipt, verification and secure storage in controlled ultra‑low‑temperature environments. Samples are processed through a range of laboratory workflows that include DNA and RNA extraction, quality control testing, normalisation, and preparation for downstream sequencing all delivered on a per‑sample basis, there is no fixed maximum number of samples. Additional activities include aliquoting, pooling, reformatting into required labware, and arranging shipments to designated laboratories. Project‑specific workflows may be developed to meet bespoke requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Biorepository and Processing services

Statuspending
Value£1,843,498
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065523
Latest release ID015976-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 10:59:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015976-2026
16 Feb 2026award, contract013933-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:59:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065523",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Biorepository and Processing services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843498,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2212197.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract does not provide an automatic or unilateral right to make additional purchases; however, it does enable further services or increased volumes to be added through its formal Change Control procedure. Under the formal Change Control Procedure, any expansion of scope-such as additional processing, storage capacity, new workflows, or increased sample batching volumes-must be requested, assessed, and mutually agreed by both parties before becoming contractually binding. This mechanism allows the Authority to procure additional work when needed but only through a structured and approved variation to the existing services."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015976-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015976-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:59:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07618653",
          "name": "UK BIOCENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-HE-25372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biorepository and Processing services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The services cover end‑to‑end management of biological samples, including receipt, verification and secure storage in controlled ultra‑low‑temperature environments. Samples are processed through a range of laboratory workflows that include DNA and RNA extraction, quality control testing, normalisation, and preparation for downstream sequencing all delivered on a per‑sample basis, there is no fixed maximum number of samples. Additional activities include aliquoting, pooling, reformatting into required labware, and arranging shipments to designated laboratories. Project‑specific workflows may be developed to meet bespoke requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTW-5897-QJGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07618653",
      "name": "UK BIOCENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Java Park Bradbourne Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07618653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ukbiocentre.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015976-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:59:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065523",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Biorepository and Processing services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843498,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2212197.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract does not provide an automatic or unilateral right to make additional purchases; however, it does enable further services or increased volumes to be added through its formal Change Control procedure. Under the formal Change Control Procedure, any expansion of scope-such as additional processing, storage capacity, new workflows, or increased sample batching volumes-must be requested, assessed, and mutually agreed by both parties before becoming contractually binding. This mechanism allows the Authority to procure additional work when needed but only through a structured and approved variation to the existing services."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015976-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015976-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:59:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07618653",
          "name": "UK BIOCENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-HE-25372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biorepository and Processing services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The services cover end‑to‑end management of biological samples, including receipt, verification and secure storage in controlled ultra‑low‑temperature environments. Samples are processed through a range of laboratory workflows that include DNA and RNA extraction, quality control testing, normalisation, and preparation for downstream sequencing all delivered on a per‑sample basis, there is no fixed maximum number of samples. Additional activities include aliquoting, pooling, reformatting into required labware, and arranging shipments to designated laboratories. Project‑specific workflows may be developed to meet bespoke requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTW-5897-QJGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07618653",
      "name": "UK BIOCENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Java Park Bradbourne Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07618653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ukbiocentre.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013933-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:13:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065523",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Biorepository and Processing services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843498,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2212197.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract does not provide an automatic or unilateral right to make additional purchases; however, it does enable further services or increased volumes to be added through its formal Change Control procedure. Under the formal Change Control Procedure, any expansion of scope-such as additional processing, storage capacity, new workflows, or increased sample  batching volumes-must be requested, assessed, and mutually agreed by both parties before becoming contractually binding. This mechanism allows the Authority to procure additional work when needed but only through a structured and approved variation to the existing services."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013933-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013933-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:13:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07618653",
          "name": "UK BIOCENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-HE-25372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biorepository and Processing services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The services cover end‑to‑end management of biological samples, including receipt, verification and secure storage in controlled ultra‑low‑temperature environments. Samples are processed through a range of laboratory workflows that include DNA and RNA extraction, quality control testing, normalisation, and preparation for downstream sequencing all delivered on a per‑sample basis, there is no fixed maximum number of samples. Additional activities include aliquoting, pooling, reformatting into required labware, and arranging shipments to designated laboratories. Project‑specific workflows may be developed to meet bespoke requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The delivery of services under a new contract with the existing supplier is proposed in accordance with Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, which enables a direct award where a change of supplier would result in incompatible goods or services and where such incompatibility would give rise to disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The remaining activity represents a continuation of established work already underway within the programme, and the new contractual arrangement does not introduce any additional or materially altered services.\nTransitioning to an alternative supplier at this stage would require substantial changes to embedded methodologies, operational processes and systems integration, resulting in significant incompatibilities with the established technical approach. Crucially, a change of supplier would also necessitate the transportation of a substantial volume of biological samples to a new provider. This introduces a material and unacceptable risk of contamination, loss, degradation or compromise of sample integrity, given the heightened handling requirements, increased logistical steps, and the sensitivity of the sample types involved. Such risks would directly threaten the comparability, consistency and scientific validity of programme outputs.\nManaging these transportation risks-alongside the need to migrate complex datasets, workflows and sample handling processes-would introduce disproportionate technical difficulties, as anticipated under Schedule 5, Paragraph 7, and would undermine the robustness of the study's established operational and analytical frameworks. Maintaining service delivery with the incumbent supplier therefore ensures continuity of technical methodologies, operational processes and quality controls, safeguarding the reliability and stability of the remaining programme work.\nIn these circumstances, awarding a new contract to the existing supplier meets the criteria under Schedule 5, Paragraph 7, as a change in supplier would result in incompatible services and introduce unreasonable and disproportionate technical and logistical difficulties. The direct award is therefore the most appropriate, proportionate and compliant procurement route under the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTW-5897-QJGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07618653",
      "name": "UK BIOCENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 8AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Java Park Bradbourne Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07618653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ukbiocentre.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}