← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biological Services - Models - Eggs Sourcing

Buyer: MHRA/NIBSC →

BuyerMHRA/NIBSC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Animal products and related products 03140000Eggs 03142500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
Technical — 60%
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Animal products and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Animal products and related products (03140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 27.1 average (57 of 169 with a bid count)7.2 average (62 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041466-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a658
Latest release ID041466-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 16:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024award, contract041466-2024
7 Oct 2024tender032076-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041466-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-23T16:07:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
    "name": "MHRA/NIBSC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041466-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133643",
          "name": "Medeggs ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C302138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA),<br/>Blanche Lane,<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar,<br/>Hertfordshire,<br/>EN6 3QG<br/>United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Services - Models - Eggs Sourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03142500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Eggs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
      "name": "MHRA/NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "N I B S C, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N I B S C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133643",
      "name": "Medeggs ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "Nr21 8lz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath farm Norwich road fakenham norfolk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "chicken farm road",
        "legalName": "Medeggs ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
      "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041466-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041466-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041466-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041466-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-23T16:07:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
    "name": "MHRA/NIBSC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041466-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133643",
          "name": "Medeggs ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C302138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA),<br/>Blanche Lane,<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar,<br/>Hertfordshire,<br/>EN6 3QG<br/>United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Services - Models - Eggs Sourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03142500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Eggs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
      "name": "MHRA/NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "N I B S C, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N I B S C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133643",
      "name": "Medeggs ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "Nr21 8lz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath farm Norwich road fakenham norfolk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "chicken farm road",
        "legalName": "Medeggs ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
      "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041466-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041466-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2024 · 032076-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032076-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-07T14:22:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C302138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement  a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research. The volume of eggs will vary and demand will be dependent upon actual approved projects and workflows. Last year the Agency procured in the region of 42,744 eggs (3,562 dozen).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency<br/>Blanche Lane<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar<br/>Hertfordshire<br/>EN6 3QG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Services - Models - Eggs Sourcing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-08T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-08T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is a world leader in assuring the quality of biological medicines through product testing, developing standards and reference materials, and carrying out applied research. To fulfil their role in supporting the scientific functions, the Biological Services Department (BSD) are looking to implement  a contract for the provision of high quality fertile chicken eggs for use in scientific research. The volume of eggs will vary and demand will be dependent upon actual approved projects and workflows.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03142500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Eggs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47339",
      "name": "MHRA/ NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EN6 3QG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/ NIBSC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}