Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a biological sampling service for public health management of incidents and outbreaks in England
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administrative healthcare services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 854 | 3 median · 61.6 average (219 of 854 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (265 of 854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 210 | 4 median · 144.5 average (56 of 210 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (79 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 58 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PMEN to share with the market a draft Specification for this tender opportunity. The draft specification can be viewed via this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001Cvef/2.WE_08t6fLMCE82XkydcMZdIy9zCM1uPqGAtxEFeIM Suppliers are encouraged to: 1. Review the draft Specification and raise any queries they may have with regards to its content 2. Respond if they are interested in this opportunity Please note that the contract value allows for surge capacity, the anticipated contract spend for Business-as-usual requirements is likely to be considerably lower. Suppliers should email Emma.j.lewis@ukhsa.gov.uk with the following in the email title: C390025 /W191323 Biological sampling service Queries will not be responded to individually but will be addressed through the final version of the Specification that will be issued with the Invitation to Tender. The Specification is therefore subject to change. Any subsequent procurement will be preceded by the relevant notice. Suppliers who have not responded to this PMEN will be able to participate in any subsequent tender. | engagement | 6 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a53c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061012-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 15:11:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 061012-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061012-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:11:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C390025 /W191323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative healthcare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biological sampling service",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a biological sampling service for public health management of incidents and outbreaks in England",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Lewis",
"email": "emma.j.lewis@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:11:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PMEN to share with the market a draft Specification for this tender opportunity. \nThe draft specification can be viewed via this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001Cvef/2.WE_08t6fLMCE82XkydcMZdIy9zCM1uPqGAtxEFeIM\nSuppliers are encouraged to:\n1. Review the draft Specification and raise any queries they may have with regards to its content\n2. Respond if they are interested in this opportunity\nPlease note that the contract value allows for surge capacity, the anticipated contract spend for Business-as-usual requirements is likely to be considerably lower.\nSuppliers should email Emma.j.lewis@ukhsa.gov.uk with the following in the email title: \nC390025 /W191323 Biological sampling service\nQueries will not be responded to individually but will be addressed through the final version of the Specification that will be issued with the Invitation to Tender. The Specification is therefore subject to change. \nAny subsequent procurement will be preceded by the relevant notice. \nSuppliers who have not responded to this PMEN will be able to participate in any subsequent tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061012-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:11:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C390025 /W191323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative healthcare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biological sampling service",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a biological sampling service for public health management of incidents and outbreaks in England",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Lewis",
"email": "emma.j.lewis@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:11:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PMEN to share with the market a draft Specification for this tender opportunity. \nThe draft specification can be viewed via this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Sr000001Cvef/2.WE_08t6fLMCE82XkydcMZdIy9zCM1uPqGAtxEFeIM\nSuppliers are encouraged to:\n1. Review the draft Specification and raise any queries they may have with regards to its content\n2. Respond if they are interested in this opportunity\nPlease note that the contract value allows for surge capacity, the anticipated contract spend for Business-as-usual requirements is likely to be considerably lower.\nSuppliers should email Emma.j.lewis@ukhsa.gov.uk with the following in the email title: \nC390025 /W191323 Biological sampling service\nQueries will not be responded to individually but will be addressed through the final version of the Specification that will be issued with the Invitation to Tender. The Specification is therefore subject to change. \nAny subsequent procurement will be preceded by the relevant notice. \nSuppliers who have not responded to this PMEN will be able to participate in any subsequent tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}