← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Biodiversity Net Gain Units Procurement

Buyer: Torridge District Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTorridge District Council
StatusOpen
Deadline6 Oct 2026
Value£225,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Torridge District Council (TDC) are progressing the development of a new industrial scheme at New Market Road, Holsworthy. The works involve the construction of a new road junction, access road, creation of development plots, servicing and landscaping. To meet the 10% net gain required for the development TDC is seeking to purchase 'in-area' Bio Diversity Net Gain Units from a Habitat Bank. The units required would fall into the category of other neutral grassland of medium distinctiveness.

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£225,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 2 Nov 2056
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2224 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4188 median · 15.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2774 median · 6.3 average (14 of 277 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 277 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d745
Latest release ID082977-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 10:15:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082977-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026tender082977-2026
30 Jul 2026planning072047-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T11:15:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2056-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Refer to tender documents for conditions of participation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biodiversity Net Gain Units Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "Please refer to tender documents",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "(a) Go to https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\n(b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract)\n(c) Search for tender opportunity DN827212 - Torridge District Council\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Download tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082977-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082977-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:15:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Torridge District Council (TDC) are progressing the development of a new industrial scheme at New Market Road, Holsworthy. The works involve the construction of a new road junction, access road, creation of development plots, servicing and landscaping. \nTo meet the 10% net gain required for the development TDC is seeking to purchase 'in-area' Bio Diversity Net Gain Units from a Habitat Bank. The units required would fall into the category of other neutral grassland of medium distinctiveness.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082977-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T11:15:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2056-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Refer to tender documents for conditions of participation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biodiversity Net Gain Units Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "Please refer to tender documents",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "(a) Go to https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\n(b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract)\n(c) Search for tender opportunity DN827212 - Torridge District Council\n(d) Express an interest\n(e) Download tender documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "082977-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082977-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:15:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Torridge District Council (TDC) are progressing the development of a new industrial scheme at New Market Road, Holsworthy. The works involve the construction of a new road junction, access road, creation of development plots, servicing and landscaping. \nTo meet the 10% net gain required for the development TDC is seeking to purchase 'in-area' Bio Diversity Net Gain Units from a Habitat Bank. The units required would fall into the category of other neutral grassland of medium distinctiveness.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2026 · 072047-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T10:39:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2056-10-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Units",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Units Procurement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072047-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072047-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:39:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Conversations with 3 businesses in Devon to ascertain whether accredited BNG Land Banks were available in Devon, to understand whether these Land Banks could supply the number of credits required for HABC and to explore how the credits were priced."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}