Lot 1
This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.
Award criteria
price
This notice is for the award of the contract for Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot. This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.
UK
This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | 2 median · 4.9 average (29 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (34 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,359 | 5 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0309c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000815-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 11 2022 22:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000815-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000815-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T22:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000815-2022-63048-1",
"title": "Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40382",
"name": "APEM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for the award of the contract for Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot. This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award of a contract from a call of from a Framework Agreement, therefore there is no need for prior publication of a call for competition. The Framework Agreement used was the Ecological Services Framework 3.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40382",
"name": "APEM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A17 Embankment Business Park, Vale Road, Heaton Mersey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APEM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40383",
"name": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000815-2022-63048-1",
"title": "Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 43593,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000815-2022-63048-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000815-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-11T22:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000815-2022-63048-1",
"title": "Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40382",
"name": "APEM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for the award of the contract for Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot. This contract is aiming to allow Natural England to onboard a supplier to undertake eco-hydrological assessments of seven habitat provision projects to inform habitat creation and/or restoration projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award of a contract from a call of from a Framework Agreement, therefore there is no need for prior publication of a call for competition. The Framework Agreement used was the Ecological Services Framework 3.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40382",
"name": "APEM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A17 Embankment Business Park, Vale Road, Heaton Mersey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APEM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40383",
"name": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000815-2022-63048-1",
"title": "Biodiversity Credits Extended Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 43593,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000815-2022-63048-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}