Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Peterborough has been awarded CPCA Biodiversity Audit Funding to employee an external consultant to perform an ecological audit of the council owned green spaces. The deliverable for this audit will be short management plans for each green space that contain actionable suggestions for the general improvement of biodiversity with respect to the amenity value of the sites. We require a tender process to determine which consultant will delivery the best value for the funds awarded in respect to the number of sites that can be completed and the quality of the deliverable. Timescales: The funding will be awarded on the 31st of march and we will need to have a consultant contracted by the 30th of June 2025. Ideally we would have a consultant lined up to take the project on before the funding is awarded.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d760 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069850-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 16:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069850-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069850-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:06:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d760",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165301",
"name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Audit - Peterborough",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough has been awarded CPCA Biodiversity Audit Funding to employee an external consultant to perform an ecological audit of the council owned green spaces. The deliverable for this audit will be short management plans for each green space that contain actionable suggestions for the general improvement of biodiversity with respect to the amenity value of the sites. We require a tender process to determine which consultant will delivery the best value for the funds awarded in respect to the number of sites that can be completed and the quality of the deliverable.\nTimescales: The funding will be awarded on the 31st of march and we will need to have a consultant contracted by the 30th of June 2025. Ideally we would have a consultant lined up to take the project on before the funding is awarded.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165301",
"name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ethosep.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biodiversity Audit - Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069850-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069850-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:06:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069850-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:06:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d760",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165301",
"name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN758933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Audit - Peterborough",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough has been awarded CPCA Biodiversity Audit Funding to employee an external consultant to perform an ecological audit of the council owned green spaces. The deliverable for this audit will be short management plans for each green space that contain actionable suggestions for the general improvement of biodiversity with respect to the amenity value of the sites. We require a tender process to determine which consultant will delivery the best value for the funds awarded in respect to the number of sites that can be completed and the quality of the deliverable.\nTimescales: The funding will be awarded on the 31st of march and we will need to have a consultant contracted by the 30th of June 2025. Ideally we would have a consultant lined up to take the project on before the funding is awarded.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165301",
"name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ethosep.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biodiversity Audit - Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069850-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069850-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:06:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}