Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
Purchase of medical research equipment, the Biodex System 4 Isokinetic Dynamometer for muscle testing and rehabilitation by medical and physiotherapy professionals and the Biodex Balance System for measures of static and dynamic balance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 15:52:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:52:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173404",
"name": "IPRS MEDIQUIPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biodex Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of medical research equipment, the Biodex System 4 Isokinetic Dynamometer for muscle testing and rehabilitation by medical and physiotherapy professionals and the Biodex Balance System for measures of static and dynamic balance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173404",
"name": "IPRS MEDIQUIPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley, Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR7 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Speed Medical House, Matrix Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iprshealth.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "client.relations@iprsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biodex Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 104738.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104738.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:52:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:52:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173404",
"name": "IPRS MEDIQUIPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biodex Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of medical research equipment, the Biodex System 4 Isokinetic Dynamometer for muscle testing and rehabilitation by medical and physiotherapy professionals and the Biodex Balance System for measures of static and dynamic balance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173404",
"name": "IPRS MEDIQUIPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley, Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR7 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Speed Medical House, Matrix Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iprshealth.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "client.relations@iprsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biodex Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 104738.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104738.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:52:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}