← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Biochemistry Referrals - Manchester University NHSFT

Buyer: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Biochemistry referred tests

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1 average (21 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be63
Latest release ID067228-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 11:36:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026tenderUpdate067228-2026
26 Jun 2026award, contract060422-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:36:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be63",
    "title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Manchester University NHSFT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date: 07.07.26\nServices to be provided: 01.04.26 - 31.03.27\nContract Value: £43000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Biochemistry referred tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne  Symington",
        "email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067228-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:36:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be63",
    "title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Manchester University NHSFT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date: 07.07.26\nServices to be provided: 01.04.26 - 31.03.27\nContract Value: £43000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Biochemistry referred tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne  Symington",
        "email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2026 · 060422-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T14:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060422-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18796",
          "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of Services; The contract is for the provision of Biochemistry referral tests.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust following the direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £43000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 01.04.26 - 31.03.27",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Manchester University NHSFT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Biochemistry referred tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 7th July 2026. Address for Written Representations: ghnt.psr@nhs.net. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Dr David Kennedy, Sharon Whitlie.\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nThis decision to proceed with Direct Award C is based on the following criteria: Suitable/compatible analytical methodology, appropriate reference ranges and clinical comments, availability of useful clinical advice (based on national reputation, and/or experience and/or user feedback). UKAS Accredited (or ETS applied for and pending assessment).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne  Symington",
        "email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18796",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060422-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060422-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}