Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
In 2025 the University moved to a dry mixed recycling approach for our waste on campus. To support this The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of 836 bin lids for our Envirobin bins.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Waste and rubbish containers and bins, Bins, Storage bins, Lids | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 10 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fff8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014072-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 15:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014072-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-23T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-22T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92958&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | tender | 014072-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014072-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fff8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO/2025/011/RL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "39224340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bins"
},
{
"id": "44614100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage bins"
},
{
"id": "44618340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lids"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bin Lids",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2025 the University moved to a dry mixed recycling approach for our waste on campus. To support this The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of 836 bin lids for our Envirobin bins.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92958&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "r.langmaid@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014072-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fff8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO/2025/011/RL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "39224340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bins"
},
{
"id": "44614100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage bins"
},
{
"id": "44618340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lids"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bin Lids",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2025 the University moved to a dry mixed recycling approach for our waste on campus. To support this The University of Exeter is seeking quotations for the supply of 836 bin lids for our Envirobin bins.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92958&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "r.langmaid@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}