← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Bill payment services for South Tyneside Council

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,4243 median · 15.7 average (514 of 1,424 with a bid count)2.1 average (584 of 1,424 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2211 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off Northern Housing Consortium Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069591-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£267,985

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d19e
Latest release ID069591-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 10:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069591-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T11:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d19e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069591-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
          "name": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F7720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bill Payments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bill payment services for South Tyneside Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off Northern Housing Consortium Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shona Mac Daid",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
      "name": "ALLPAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3698",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069591-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267985,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069591-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069591-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T11:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d19e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069591-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
          "name": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F7720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bill Payment services to South Tyneside Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bill Payments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bill payment services for South Tyneside Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off Northern Housing Consortium Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shona Mac Daid",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
      "name": "ALLPAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALLPAY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3698",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069591-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267985,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069591-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}