← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bikeability Training 2024

Buyer: Wakefield Council →

BuyerWakefield Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Primary education services 80100000Safety education services 80330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training. Should the funding become available, the delivery of Bikeability Level 3 Training and Balance and Learn To training may be required. The delivery totals of Level 3 Training and Bikeability Plus modules such as Balance and Learn To training will be outlined following the same process outlined for Level 1 and 2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 10
Delivery Methodology — 20
Staffing — 10
Health and Safety — 10
Safeguarding — 10
Contract Management — 10
Business Continuity Response — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4562 median · 3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Bikeability Training 2024

Statusactive
SupplierCycle North

Contracts

Bikeability Training 2024

Statusactive
Value£1,199,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb43
Latest release ID000308-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 10:35:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024award, contract000308-2024
11 Oct 2023tenderUpdate029998-2023
8 Sept 2023tender026647-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T10:35:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000308-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84851",
          "name": "Cycle North"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "75882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training. Should the funding become available, the delivery of Bikeability Level 3 Training and Balance and Learn To training may be required. The delivery totals of Level 3 Training and Bikeability Plus modules such as Balance and Learn To training will be outlined following the same process outlined for Level 1 and 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan  Carr",
        "email": "jonathancarr@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924302144"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84851",
      "name": "Cycle North",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cycle North c/o Heart, Bennett, Bennett Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "311 5298 26",
        "legalName": "Cycle North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cyclenorth.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7504282133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92156",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One,PO Box 700, Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92157",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, PO Box 700, Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000308-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1199800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000308-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000308-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T10:35:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000308-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84851",
          "name": "Cycle North"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "75882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training. Should the funding become available, the delivery of Bikeability Level 3 Training and Balance and Learn To training may be required. The delivery totals of Level 3 Training and Bikeability Plus modules such as Balance and Learn To training will be outlined following the same process outlined for Level 1 and 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan  Carr",
        "email": "jonathancarr@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924302144"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84851",
      "name": "Cycle North",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS6 3HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cycle North c/o Heart, Bennett, Bennett Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "311 5298 26",
        "legalName": "Cycle North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cyclenorth.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7504282133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92156",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One,PO Box 700, Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92157",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, PO Box 700, Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000308-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1199800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000308-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2023 · 029998-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "029998-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T15:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb43",
    "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2",
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-13T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan  Carr",
        "email": "jonathancarr@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924302144"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2023 · 026647-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026647-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-08T14:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb43",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1199800,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council anticipates that the funding will be confirmed for the next year by The Bikeability Trust in January of the current contracting period. Therefore, the Council will aim to provide notification of the 12 month extension for the following financial year in January of the current contracting period. Notification of any extensions will therefore be provided in January 2025, 2026, and 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training. Should the funding become available, the delivery of Bikeability Level 3 Training and Balance and Learn To training may be required. The delivery totals of Level 3 Training and Bikeability Plus modules such as Balance and Learn To training will be outlined following the same process outlined for Level 1 and 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability Training 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1199800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Subject to the provision of funding it is anticipated that further notices will be published in 2028."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Bikeability Core modules, Level 1 and 2 combined training.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69945&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69945&B=UK",
        "name": "Jonathan  Carr",
        "email": "jonathancarr@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924302144"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92156",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One,PO Box 700, Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92157",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, PO Box 700, Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}