Lot 1
the provision of a bike share scheme in Watford. A joint pedal and ebike scheme.
Award criteria
Quality 65%
price 35%
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
The provision of a bike share scheme in Watford.
UK
the provision of a bike share scheme in Watford. A joint pedal and ebike scheme.
Award criteria
Quality 65%
price 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,674 | 3 median · 35.1 average (529 of 1,674 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (639 of 1,674 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 503 | 3 median · 67.1 average (150 of 503 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (206 of 503 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075376-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 16:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075376-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075376-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167018",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075376-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167019",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd T/A Beryl"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the provision of a bike share scheme in Watford. A joint pedal and ebike scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 65%"
},
{
"name": "price 35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bike Share Scheme VEAT Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a bike share scheme in Watford.",
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Underlying Contract falls under the 2015 Public Contract Regulations, therefore any decision on extension needs to take account of those set out in Regulation 72 of the PCR’s. The proposed extension would fall within the provisions of Regulation 72 (c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled: (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167018",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editVoluntaryExAnteTransparencyNotice.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editVoluntaryExAnteTransparencyNotice.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278345"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167019",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd T/A Beryl",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Frames, Unit 2.05, 1 Phip street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"legalName": "Smidsy Ltd T/A Beryl"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167020",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075376-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 254275,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075376-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995265748 GO Reference: GO-20251119-PRO-33313649",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075376-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167018",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075376-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167019",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd T/A Beryl"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the provision of a bike share scheme in Watford. A joint pedal and ebike scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 65%"
},
{
"name": "price 35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bike Share Scheme VEAT Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a bike share scheme in Watford.",
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Underlying Contract falls under the 2015 Public Contract Regulations, therefore any decision on extension needs to take account of those set out in Regulation 72 of the PCR’s. The proposed extension would fall within the provisions of Regulation 72 (c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled: (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167018",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editVoluntaryExAnteTransparencyNotice.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editVoluntaryExAnteTransparencyNotice.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278345"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167019",
"name": "Smidsy Ltd T/A Beryl",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Frames, Unit 2.05, 1 Phip street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"legalName": "Smidsy Ltd T/A Beryl"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167020",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075376-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 254275,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075376-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995265748 GO Reference: GO-20251119-PRO-33313649",
"initiationType": "tender"
}