← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bike Parking Scheme

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of bike parking facilities where selected organisations can apply for parking facilities. Applications are reviewed and approved/rejected by the Council before any installation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de8f
Latest release ID072740-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 12:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072740-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34432000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072740-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072740-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:00:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166248",
          "name": "Park That Bike Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Bike Parking Scheme",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bike Parking Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of bike parking facilities where selected organisations can apply for parking facilities.  Applications are reviewed and approved/rejected by the Council before any installation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grant.richardson@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166248",
      "name": "Park That Bike Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL14 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dean Hall Farm Dean Hall Farm Newnham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@parkthatbike.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072740-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34432000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072740-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072740-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:00:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166248",
          "name": "Park That Bike Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Bike Parking Scheme",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bike Parking Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of bike parking facilities where selected organisations can apply for parking facilities.  Applications are reviewed and approved/rejected by the Council before any installation.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grant.richardson@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166248",
      "name": "Park That Bike Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL14 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dean Hall Farm Dean Hall Farm Newnham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@parkthatbike.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}