← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bideford Pannier Market Modernisation on behalf of Bideford Town Council

Buyer: Bideford Town Council →

BuyerBideford Town Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Bideford Pannier Market repairs and refurbishment works, mainly to the external fabric of the existing building. Please note this tender is being issued by Torridge District Council on behalf of Bideford Town Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bideford Pannier Market Modernisation

Statusactive
Value£1,367,644

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb9b
Latest release ID059189-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 07:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059189-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059189-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLT-9489-LRYT",
    "name": "Bideford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05130013",
          "name": "ARQUE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bideford Pannier Market Modernisation on behalf of Bideford Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bideford Pannier Market repairs and refurbishment works, mainly to the external fabric of the existing building.\nPlease note this tender is being issued by Torridge District Council on behalf of Bideford Town Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLT-9489-LRYT",
      "name": "Bideford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLT-9489-LRYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@bideford-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Torridge District Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05130013",
      "name": "ARQUE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crediton",
        "postalCode": "EX17 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arque Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arque.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05130013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@arque.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRZ-2614-VVVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bideford Pannier Market Modernisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1367644,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1641172.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059189-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059189-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:45:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059189-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059189-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLT-9489-LRYT",
    "name": "Bideford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05130013",
          "name": "ARQUE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bideford Pannier Market Modernisation on behalf of Bideford Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bideford Pannier Market repairs and refurbishment works, mainly to the external fabric of the existing building.\nPlease note this tender is being issued by Torridge District Council on behalf of Bideford Town Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLT-9489-LRYT",
      "name": "Bideford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLT-9489-LRYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@bideford-tc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Torridge District Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05130013",
      "name": "ARQUE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crediton",
        "postalCode": "EX17 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arque Marsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arque.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05130013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@arque.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJRZ-2614-VVVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bideford Pannier Market Modernisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1367644,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1641172.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059189-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059189-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:45:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}