Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out a full rewire at Biddick Hall in South Shields. Works include rewire to all sub mains, power, lighting and data. Alteration to fire alarms and installation of suspended ceiling in certain areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 11:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051331-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T12:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 254297.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 305156.98
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:12:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595351",
"name": "S DAVISON (ELECTRICAL) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C9024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Biddick Hall Rewire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out a full rewire at Biddick Hall in South Shields. Works include rewire to all sub mains, power, lighting and data. Alteration to fire alarms and installation of suspended ceiling in certain areas.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595351",
"name": "S DAVISON (ELECTRICAL) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "316 South Shields Business Work, Henry Robson Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sdavisonelectrical.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05595351",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sdavisonelectrical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-4895-YVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T12:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 254297.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 305156.98
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:12:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595351",
"name": "S DAVISON (ELECTRICAL) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C9024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Biddick Hall Rewire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out a full rewire at Biddick Hall in South Shields. Works include rewire to all sub mains, power, lighting and data. Alteration to fire alarms and installation of suspended ceiling in certain areas.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595351",
"name": "S DAVISON (ELECTRICAL) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "316 South Shields Business Work, Henry Robson Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sdavisonelectrical.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05595351",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sdavisonelectrical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPP-4895-YVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}