Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →
Trinity House are running this procurement to create a framework for the supply of marine lanterns, with a clause to allow the Northern Lighthouse Board to utilise the framework agreement, and to participate in evaluation. The two organisations use lanterns of various colours, sizes and ranges across various modes of Aids to Navigation (AtoNs). The units must meet IALA standards for chromaticity regions for all required colours. A link to the IALA website (below), can be used to indicate our potential requirements. The framework will last for 3 years with an optional 1 x 12 month extension available. https://www.iala-aism.org/product/r0201/ If you wish to view examples of the specifications in order to assess your ability to meet our requirements, these can be viewed in the SQ of this tender using this link: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M5T7389TC4 Alternatively contact us on etender@trinityhouse.co.uk and we will send them to you for review. To view this notice, please click here: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929897379
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lanterns | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lanterns (31527210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 986 | 6 median · 83.6 average (211 of 986 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (243 of 986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 256 | 38 median · 280.7 average (57 of 256 with a bid count) | 17.9 average (65 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 80 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 80 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If potential suppliers wish to view samples of our specification, please check the SQs within this tender or contact us via Delta on etender@trinityhouse.co.uk, and we can send copies. This can be accessed via the following link: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M5T7389TC4 | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058fd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052222-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £724,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | planning | 052222-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052222-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM19 - T0536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lanterns"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bi-GLA Marine Lantern Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 724000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 868800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Trinity House are running this procurement to create a framework for the supply of marine lanterns, with a clause to allow the Northern Lighthouse Board to utilise the framework agreement, and to participate in evaluation. The two organisations use lanterns of various colours, sizes and ranges across various modes of Aids to Navigation (AtoNs). The units must meet IALA standards for chromaticity regions for all required colours. A link to the IALA website (below), can be used to indicate our potential requirements. The framework will last for 3 years with an optional 1 x 12 month extension available.\nhttps://www.iala-aism.org/product/r0201/\nIf you wish to view examples of the specifications in order to assess your ability to meet our requirements, these can be viewed in the SQ of this tender using this link:\nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M5T7389TC4\nAlternatively contact us on etender@trinityhouse.co.uk and we will send them to you for review.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929897379",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hill, Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T19:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If potential suppliers wish to view samples of our specification, please check the SQs within this tender or contact us via Delta on etender@trinityhouse.co.uk, and we can send copies. This can be accessed via the following link:\nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M5T7389TC4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052222-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM19 - T0536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31527210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lanterns"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bi-GLA Marine Lantern Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 724000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 868800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Trinity House are running this procurement to create a framework for the supply of marine lanterns, with a clause to allow the Northern Lighthouse Board to utilise the framework agreement, and to participate in evaluation. The two organisations use lanterns of various colours, sizes and ranges across various modes of Aids to Navigation (AtoNs). The units must meet IALA standards for chromaticity regions for all required colours. A link to the IALA website (below), can be used to indicate our potential requirements. The framework will last for 3 years with an optional 1 x 12 month extension available.\nhttps://www.iala-aism.org/product/r0201/\nIf you wish to view examples of the specifications in order to assess your ability to meet our requirements, these can be viewed in the SQ of this tender using this link:\nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M5T7389TC4\nAlternatively contact us on etender@trinityhouse.co.uk and we will send them to you for review.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929897379",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hill, Trinity Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T19:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If potential suppliers wish to view samples of our specification, please check the SQs within this tender or contact us via Delta on etender@trinityhouse.co.uk, and we can send copies. This can be accessed via the following link:\nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M5T7389TC4"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}