Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056533-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:22:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056533-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C357336",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a period of up to 1 year at the discretion of the contracting authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider is an NHS Trust, providing acute health care service including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)\nThe contract value is £2,180,615,497.56 for years 1-3; and £2,907,487,330.08 including 1 year extension. \nThe contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2028, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/29. Additional information: This contract has been awarded to an NHS Trust under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, on the basis that there is no realistic alternative provider due to the nature of the healthcare services required.\nThe provider delivers essential acute healthcare services, including Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services, within the North East London system.\nThe contract term is 3 years commencing on 01/04/2025 and ending on 31/03/2028, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 1 year at the sole discretion of the contracting authority. If the extension is exercised, the contract will end on 31/03/2029.\nThe total contract value is £2,180,615,497.56 for the initial 3-year term and £2,907,487,326.08 including the optional extension period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHRUT / NEL 2025-28 Acute Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is an NHS Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThe annual contract value is £726,871,832.52. The total contract value is £2,907,487,330.08 over 4 years (3+1 year option to extend).",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183356",
"name": "North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056533-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2907487330.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056533-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nThis Contract Award was endorsed by the ICB Chief Finance Officer and ICB Chief Executive Officer. The ICB manages a robust conflicts of interest management and disclosure process. \nNorth East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB), North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB), South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB), NHS England (NHSE).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056533-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "056533-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:22:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056533-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C357336",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a period of up to 1 year at the discretion of the contracting authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider is an NHS Trust, providing acute health care service including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)\nThe contract value is £2,180,615,497.56 for years 1-3; and £2,907,487,330.08 including 1 year extension. \nThe contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2028, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/29. Additional information: This contract has been awarded to an NHS Trust under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, on the basis that there is no realistic alternative provider due to the nature of the healthcare services required.\nThe provider delivers essential acute healthcare services, including Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services, within the North East London system.\nThe contract term is 3 years commencing on 01/04/2025 and ending on 31/03/2028, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 1 year at the sole discretion of the contracting authority. If the extension is exercised, the contract will end on 31/03/2029.\nThe total contract value is £2,180,615,497.56 for the initial 3-year term and £2,907,487,326.08 including the optional extension period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHRUT / NEL 2025-28 Acute Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is an NHS Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThe annual contract value is £726,871,832.52. The total contract value is £2,907,487,330.08 over 4 years (3+1 year option to extend).",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QMF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183356",
"name": "North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056533-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2907487330.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056533-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nThis Contract Award was endorsed by the ICB Chief Finance Officer and ICB Chief Executive Officer. The ICB manages a robust conflicts of interest management and disclosure process. \nNorth East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: North Central London Integrated Care Board (NCL ICB), North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB), South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB), NHS England (NHSE).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}