← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BHRUT/Contact Patients As a Service/DrDoctor

Buyer: Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerBarking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contact Patients As a Service Licence - SMS messaging for the DrDoctor Contract

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority justifies the direct award pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 5(a) and 5(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The supplier was awarded a contract for the provision of a Patient Engagement Portal by the North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB) following an open tender process in October 2023 and the contracting authority was a named party to this contract. The contract is due to expire in July 2027 with no provisions to extend. The Contracting Authority have been working with the Supplier and are now in a position to go-live with the Patient Engagement Portal that was originally procured by NEL ICB. To support patient care outcomes and patient experience, as well as to prevent cost incurrence from missed appointments, a requirement has been identified to purchase SMS messaging as a bolt on to the Patient Engagement Portal which will allow text message reminders to be sent to patients. To this end the Supplier has provided a proposal for a Contact a Patient As a Service (CPAS) which will co-term with the ICB's overarching contract for the portal. Due to interoperability restrictions applied by the incumbent supplier DrDoctor, this results in the requirement being restricted to the incumbent in line with PA23 and the grounds for intellectual property or exclusive rights apply, as all of the messaging passes through the incumbent supplier's portal and they do not allow the use of other service providers in order to protect their intellectual property. The CPAS also allows the Contracting Authority to access additional functionality which is not part of the NEL ICB contract but is required to increase digital communications with patients which will boost patient engagement, reduce DNAs (Did Not Attend) rates and give patients more control of their care. Due to the co-terminus nature of the proposed award to align with the wider NEL ICB contract expiry in July 2027, the Trust will be seeking either directly or in collaboration with NEL ICB partners, to reprocure a solution. During this reprocurement phase, the Trust will explore procurement options from the wider supplier market in line with its obligations aligned to PA23.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BHRUT/Contact Patients As a Service/DrDoctor

Statusactive
Value£219,354

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c9bc
Latest release ID071706-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 12:29:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071706-2026
13 Jul 2026award, contract065776-2026
13 Jul 2026award, contract065719-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
          "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHRUT/Contact Patients As a Service/DrDoctor",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact Patients As a Service Licence - SMS messaging for the DrDoctor Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority justifies the direct award pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 5(a) and 5(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).  The supplier was awarded a contract for the provision of a Patient Engagement Portal by the North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB) following an open tender process in October 2023 and the contracting authority was a named party to this contract.  The contract is due to expire in July 2027 with no provisions to extend.  The Contracting Authority have been working with the Supplier and are now in a position to go-live with the Patient Engagement Portal that was originally procured by NEL ICB.  To support patient care outcomes and patient experience, as well as to prevent cost incurrence from missed appointments, a requirement has been identified to purchase SMS messaging as a bolt on to the Patient Engagement Portal which will allow text message reminders to be sent to patients.  To this end the Supplier has provided a proposal for a Contact a Patient As a Service (CPAS) which will co-term with the ICB's overarching contract for the portal.  Due to interoperability restrictions applied by the incumbent supplier DrDoctor, this results in the requirement being restricted to the incumbent in line with PA23 and the grounds for intellectual property or exclusive rights apply, as all of the messaging passes through the incumbent supplier's portal and they do not allow the use of other service providers in order to protect their intellectual property.  The CPAS also allows the Contracting Authority to access additional functionality which is not part of the NEL ICB contract but is required to increase digital communications with patients which will boost patient engagement, reduce DNAs (Did Not Attend) rates and give patients more control of their care.  Due to the co-terminus nature of the proposed award to align with the wider NEL ICB contract expiry in July 2027, the Trust will be seeking either directly or in collaboration with NEL ICB partners, to reprocure a solution.  During this reprocurement phase, the Trust will explore procurement options from the wider supplier market in line with its obligations aligned to PA23.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bray",
        "email": "bhrut.procurement-admin@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03304004333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
      "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drdoctor.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08149394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@drdoctor.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03303211206"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "BHRUT/Contact Patients As a Service/DrDoctor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219354,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 263224.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071706-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071706-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:29:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's are contained within the overarching DrDoctor contract signed by NEL ICB.  SLA's are included."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071706-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T13:29:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
          "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHRUT/Contact Patients As a Service/DrDoctor",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact Patients As a Service Licence - SMS messaging for the DrDoctor Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority justifies the direct award pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 5(a) and 5(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).  The supplier was awarded a contract for the provision of a Patient Engagement Portal by the North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB) following an open tender process in October 2023 and the contracting authority was a named party to this contract.  The contract is due to expire in July 2027 with no provisions to extend.  The Contracting Authority have been working with the Supplier and are now in a position to go-live with the Patient Engagement Portal that was originally procured by NEL ICB.  To support patient care outcomes and patient experience, as well as to prevent cost incurrence from missed appointments, a requirement has been identified to purchase SMS messaging as a bolt on to the Patient Engagement Portal which will allow text message reminders to be sent to patients.  To this end the Supplier has provided a proposal for a Contact a Patient As a Service (CPAS) which will co-term with the ICB's overarching contract for the portal.  Due to interoperability restrictions applied by the incumbent supplier DrDoctor, this results in the requirement being restricted to the incumbent in line with PA23 and the grounds for intellectual property or exclusive rights apply, as all of the messaging passes through the incumbent supplier's portal and they do not allow the use of other service providers in order to protect their intellectual property.  The CPAS also allows the Contracting Authority to access additional functionality which is not part of the NEL ICB contract but is required to increase digital communications with patients which will boost patient engagement, reduce DNAs (Did Not Attend) rates and give patients more control of their care.  Due to the co-terminus nature of the proposed award to align with the wider NEL ICB contract expiry in July 2027, the Trust will be seeking either directly or in collaboration with NEL ICB partners, to reprocure a solution.  During this reprocurement phase, the Trust will explore procurement options from the wider supplier market in line with its obligations aligned to PA23.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bray",
        "email": "bhrut.procurement-admin@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03304004333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
      "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drdoctor.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08149394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@drdoctor.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03303211206"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "BHRUT/Contact Patients As a Service/DrDoctor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219354,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 263224.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071706-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071706-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:29:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's are contained within the overarching DrDoctor contract signed by NEL ICB.  SLA's are included."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065776-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T16:24:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Procurement of Contact a Patient As a Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291433,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 349719.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065776-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065776-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:24:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
          "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458601",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHRUT/Contact Patient As a Service/DrDoctor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact Patient As a Service Licence - SMS messaging for the DrDoctor Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bray",
        "email": "bhrut.procurement-admin@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03304004333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
      "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drdoctor.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08149394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@drdoctor.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03303211206"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065719-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T15:38:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Procurement of Contact a Patient As a Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291433,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 349719.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:38:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
          "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Contact a Patient As a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of a Contact a Patient As a Service (CPAS).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority justifies this direct award pursuant to Schedule 5, Paragraph 5(a) and 5(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).  The supplier was awarded a contract for the provision of a Patient Engagement Portal by the North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB) following an open tender process in October 2023 and the contracting authority was a named party to this contract.  The contract is due to expire in July 2027 with no provisions to extend.  The Contracting Authority have been working with the Supplier and are now in a position to go-live with the Patient Engagement Portal that was originally procured by NEL ICB.  To support patient care outcomes and patient experience, as well as to prevent cost incurrence from missed appointments, a requirement has been identified to purchase SMS messaging as a bolt on to the Patient Engagement Portal which will allow text message reminders to be sent to patients.  To this end the Supplier has provided a proposal for a Contact a Patient As a Service (CPAS) which will co-term with the ICB’s overarching contract for the portal.  Due to interoperability restrictions applied by the incumbent supplier DrDoctor, this results in the requirement being restricted to the incumbent in line with PA23 and the grounds for intellectual property or exclusive rights apply, as all of the messaging passes through the incumbent supplier’s portal and they do not allow the use of other service providers in order to protect their intellectual property.  The CPAS also allows the Contracting Authority to access additional functionality which is not part of the NEL ICB contract but is required to increase digital communications with patients which will boost patient engagement, reduce DNAs (Did Not Attend) rates and give patients more control of their care.  Due to the co-terminus nature of the proposed award to align with the wider NEL ICB contract expiry in July 2027, the Trust will be seeking either directly or in collaboration with NEL ICB partners, to reprocure a solution.  During this reprocurement phase, the Trust will explore procurement options from the wider supplier market in line with its obligations aligned to PA 23.\nAccordingly, this direct award is lawful under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nCost = £291,433 for 16 month term 1st August 2026 to 31st July 2027.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMX-8832-GMZL",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMX-8832-GMZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Bray",
        "email": "bhrut.procurement-admin@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03304004333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08149394",
      "name": "ICNH Ltd t/a DrDoctor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.drdoctor.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08149394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@drdoctor.co.uk",
        "telephone": "03303211206"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}