Lot 1
A Tier 2 lifestyle Weight Management Service for 3 years with an optional 2 year extension.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKJ
A Tier 2 lifestyle Weight Management Service for 3 years with an optional 2 year extension.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 28 | 2 median · 79.9 average (9 of 28 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 516 | 1 median · 7.4 average (210 of 516 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (231 of 516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040aad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029824-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 10 2023 12:34:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 029824-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029824-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T13:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8755",
"name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:348920-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029824-2023-016005-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08132416",
"name": "BZ BODIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "016005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "A Tier 2 lifestyle Weight Management Service for 3 years with an optional 2 year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8755",
"name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "HOVE",
"postalCode": "BN33BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Smith",
"email": "jessica.smith@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08132416",
"name": "BZ BODIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42a Church Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08132416",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BZ BODIES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08132416",
"name": "BZ Bodies Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08132416",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BZ Bodies Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7819",
"name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029824-2023-016005-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1990000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2070
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029824-2023-016005-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The highest scoring bidder withdrew from the Procurement Process deeming it necessary to extend the Contract with the Incumbent Provider for a short-term period to secure new provision.",
"description": "The Contract was awarded as a 3 year Contract, plus a 2 year optional extension from 1st April 2018. The Contract was extended in accordance with its terms until 31st March 2023. The total estimated value of the 5 year Contract was £1,600,000.\nA variation was made to the Contract between March 2022 - March 2023 by way of a Deed of Variation in order to expand the Tier 2 Weight Management services under the Contract. This was in response to the COVID pandemic. A single Award of £90,000 was provided by Public Health England to Local Authorities to enhance the offer of their Weight Management Services due to the greater medical risks associated with overweight or obese individuals who contracted Covid-19. The service was expanded temporarily (from October 2021 to May 2022) using the £90,000 awarded and has since returned to delivering the scope of the original contract.\nThe Contract was then subsequently extended for a period of six (6) months from 1st April 2023 until 30th September 2023 under Regulation 72 (1) (e) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe Contract has now been Awarded a 3 month extension from 1st October 2023 - 1st January 2024 under Regulation 71 (1)(c)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The original contact information provided - Rachel.Maddison@Brighton-Hove.Gov.Uk is no longer an existing email. Therefore, we have not inserted an email address.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029824-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T13:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040aad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8755",
"name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:348920-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029824-2023-016005-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08132416",
"name": "BZ BODIES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "016005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "A Tier 2 lifestyle Weight Management Service for 3 years with an optional 2 year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8755",
"name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "HOVE",
"postalCode": "BN33BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Smith",
"email": "jessica.smith@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08132416",
"name": "BZ BODIES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42a Church Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08132416",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BZ BODIES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08132416",
"name": "BZ Bodies Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08132416",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BZ Bodies Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7819",
"name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029824-2023-016005-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1990000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2070
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029824-2023-016005-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The highest scoring bidder withdrew from the Procurement Process deeming it necessary to extend the Contract with the Incumbent Provider for a short-term period to secure new provision.",
"description": "The Contract was awarded as a 3 year Contract, plus a 2 year optional extension from 1st April 2018. The Contract was extended in accordance with its terms until 31st March 2023. The total estimated value of the 5 year Contract was £1,600,000.\nA variation was made to the Contract between March 2022 - March 2023 by way of a Deed of Variation in order to expand the Tier 2 Weight Management services under the Contract. This was in response to the COVID pandemic. A single Award of £90,000 was provided by Public Health England to Local Authorities to enhance the offer of their Weight Management Services due to the greater medical risks associated with overweight or obese individuals who contracted Covid-19. The service was expanded temporarily (from October 2021 to May 2022) using the £90,000 awarded and has since returned to delivering the scope of the original contract.\nThe Contract was then subsequently extended for a period of six (6) months from 1st April 2023 until 30th September 2023 under Regulation 72 (1) (e) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe Contract has now been Awarded a 3 month extension from 1st October 2023 - 1st January 2024 under Regulation 71 (1)(c)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The original contact information provided - Rachel.Maddison@Brighton-Hove.Gov.Uk is no longer an existing email. Therefore, we have not inserted an email address.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}