Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068750-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T21:35:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Edward street North - Oakley House",
"value": {
"amount": 5820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6984000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Oakley House consists of the demolition of the existing mixed-use building and the creation of a single block with a maximum elevation of 6 stories comprising of 23 flats (1, 2 and 3 bedrooms). All of these units are being built for affordable rent. This site is intended to be delivered through a single stage lump sum JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02088\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LATIDMKQ400",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Shortlisting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions\nDetails of the next stages criteria will be released at the stage 1 shortlisting and stage 2 release."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass\nQuality Evaluation - Achieve one of the top 5 highest scoring bids.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Edward Street South - Car Park site",
"value": {
"amount": 24180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29016000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The Car Park site consists of the creation of two blocks; one of 12 stories (east), 36 flats (1 bedroom) delivered for over 55's at affordable rent; and one of 6 stories (west),17 flats (1 and 2 bedrooms) delivered for affordable housing. This site is intended to be delivered through a two stage JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02089\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LB2FDMKQB00",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Shortlisting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions \nDetails of the next stages criteria will be released at the stage 1 shortlisting and stage 2 release."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass\nQuality Evaluation - Achieve one of the top 5 highest scoring bids.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC - RS - Edward street Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068750-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068750-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T21:35:43Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) + Quality Evaluation with a shortlist to 5 to progress to stage 2 based on passing the mandatory elements of the PSQ and being in the top 5 highest scoring bidders from the quality evaluation. \nStage 2: Price and Quality Evaluation to be defined at stage 2 release. \nStage 3: Value engineering to be defined at stage 2 release."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Each Lot will be evaluated separately with the highest scoring bidder for each lot being awarded the contract. Stage 3 may contain an option for shared costs across the sites, the details of how this will be evaluated will be released at stage 2."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (The Council) is currently delivering a residential build programme known as the New Homes for Neighbourhoods programme (https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/city-regeneration/new-homes-neighbourhoods/about-new-homes-neighbourhoods). The Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the development of two available sites either side of Edward Street in Kemptown, Brighton.\nThe site is divided into two lots, one on each side of Edward Street:\nOakley House (Lot 1) and Car Park site (Lot 2).\nContractors will be able to bid for one or both lots individually via a competitive flexible procedure of 3 stages; Stage 1: PSQ and Quality only. (Shortlist to the top 5 scoring returns), Stage 2: Quality and Price full details released at stage 1 shortlist. Stage 3: Value engineering, full details released with stage 2. \nOakley House consists of the demolition of the existing mixed-use building and the creation of a single block with a maximum elevation of 6 stories comprising of 23 flats (1, 2 and 3 bedrooms). All of these units are being built for affordable rent. This site is intended to be delivered through a single stage lump sum JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nBidders should note that Lot 2 contains a high risk building and will therefore require the successful contractor to take the design through the gateway process. \nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02088\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LATIDMKQ400\nThe Car Park site consists of the creation of two blocks; one of 12 stories (east), 36 flats (1 bedroom) delivered for over 55's at affordable rent; and one of 6 stories (west),17 flats (1 and 2 bedrooms) delivered for affordable housing. This site is intended to be delivered through a two stage JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02089\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LB2FDMKQB00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068750-2025 · tender
{
"id": "068750-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T21:35:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Edward street North - Oakley House",
"value": {
"amount": 5820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6984000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Oakley House consists of the demolition of the existing mixed-use building and the creation of a single block with a maximum elevation of 6 stories comprising of 23 flats (1, 2 and 3 bedrooms). All of these units are being built for affordable rent. This site is intended to be delivered through a single stage lump sum JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02088\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LATIDMKQ400",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Shortlisting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions\nDetails of the next stages criteria will be released at the stage 1 shortlisting and stage 2 release."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass\nQuality Evaluation - Achieve one of the top 5 highest scoring bids.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Edward Street South - Car Park site",
"value": {
"amount": 24180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29016000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The Car Park site consists of the creation of two blocks; one of 12 stories (east), 36 flats (1 bedroom) delivered for over 55's at affordable rent; and one of 6 stories (west),17 flats (1 and 2 bedrooms) delivered for affordable housing. This site is intended to be delivered through a two stage JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02089\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LB2FDMKQB00",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Shortlisting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions \nDetails of the next stages criteria will be released at the stage 1 shortlisting and stage 2 release."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass\nQuality Evaluation - Achieve one of the top 5 highest scoring bids.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC - RS - Edward street Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068750-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068750-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T21:35:43Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) + Quality Evaluation with a shortlist to 5 to progress to stage 2 based on passing the mandatory elements of the PSQ and being in the top 5 highest scoring bidders from the quality evaluation. \nStage 2: Price and Quality Evaluation to be defined at stage 2 release. \nStage 3: Value engineering to be defined at stage 2 release."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Each Lot will be evaluated separately with the highest scoring bidder for each lot being awarded the contract. Stage 3 may contain an option for shared costs across the sites, the details of how this will be evaluated will be released at stage 2."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (The Council) is currently delivering a residential build programme known as the New Homes for Neighbourhoods programme (https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/city-regeneration/new-homes-neighbourhoods/about-new-homes-neighbourhoods). The Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the development of two available sites either side of Edward Street in Kemptown, Brighton.\nThe site is divided into two lots, one on each side of Edward Street:\nOakley House (Lot 1) and Car Park site (Lot 2).\nContractors will be able to bid for one or both lots individually via a competitive flexible procedure of 3 stages; Stage 1: PSQ and Quality only. (Shortlist to the top 5 scoring returns), Stage 2: Quality and Price full details released at stage 1 shortlist. Stage 3: Value engineering, full details released with stage 2. \nOakley House consists of the demolition of the existing mixed-use building and the creation of a single block with a maximum elevation of 6 stories comprising of 23 flats (1, 2 and 3 bedrooms). All of these units are being built for affordable rent. This site is intended to be delivered through a single stage lump sum JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nBidders should note that Lot 2 contains a high risk building and will therefore require the successful contractor to take the design through the gateway process. \nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02088\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LATIDMKQ400\nThe Car Park site consists of the creation of two blocks; one of 12 stories (east), 36 flats (1 bedroom) delivered for over 55's at affordable rent; and one of 6 stories (west),17 flats (1 and 2 bedrooms) delivered for affordable housing. This site is intended to be delivered through a two stage JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02089\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LB2FDMKQB00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Sept 2025 · 058502-2025 · planning
{
"id": "058502-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T13:45:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC - RS - Edward street Redevelopment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (The Council) is currently delivering a residential build programme known as the New Homes for Neighbourhoods programme (https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/city-regeneration/new-homes-neighbourhoods/about-new-homes-neighbourhoods). The Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the development of two available sites either side of Edward Street in Kemptown, Brighton.\nThe site is divided into two lots, one on each side of Edward Street:\nOakley House (Lot 1) and Car Park site (Lot 2).\nContractors will be able to bid for one or both lots individually via a competitive flexible procedure. The current programme is based on an initial shortlisting stage being released in mid-October 2025 for 30 days. The Post shortlisting stages are due to start mid-February 2026 with site possession in Summer 2026.\nOakley House consists of the demolition of the existing mixed-use building and the creation of a single block with a maximum elevation of 6 stories comprising of 23 flats (1, 2 and 3 bedrooms). All of these units are being built for affordable rent. This site is intended to be delivered through a single stage lump sum JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02088\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LATIDMKQ400\nThe Car Park site consists of the creation of two blocks; one of 12 stories (east), 36 flats (1 bedroom) delivered for over 55's at affordable rent; and one of 6 stories (west),17 flats (1 and 2 bedrooms) delivered for affordable housing. This site is intended to be delivered through a two stage JCT 2024 Design and Build contract.\nFor full details please find the planning application here:\nRef: BH2025/02089\nhttps://planningapps.brighton-hove.gov.uk/online-applications/applicationDetails.do?activeTab=documents&keyVal=T1LB2FDMKQB00",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T13:45:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested contractors should review the planning application and if they do not already hold an account, create an account on the SE shared services e-procurement platform. The details of which can be found here:\nSE Shared Services eSourcing Portal - Home\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home\nAny queries should be returned to the Council's procurement officer by email on Robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}