Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BHCC Locally Commissioned Services in General Practice
General-practitioner services
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Brighton & Hove City Council: "BHCC Locally Commissioned Services in General Practice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Brighton & Hove City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Brighton & Hove City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Brighton & Hove City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 97 active published awards; 74 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBrighton & Hove City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT | Last source update23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services, Health and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0396d4 | ||
What is being bought
These services are a collection of Public Health support services that are funded by the Public Health grant and are commissioned by Brighton & Hove City Council Public Health Service.
The Contract/s shall be for a term of three (3) years, with two further optional extension periods of three (3) years each. The Service/s shall commence on the 1st of April 2023.
The budget for the services is agreed annually and is estimated as £2.151m for the first three year period of the Contract, or approximately £717,000 per year.
Payment for the services shall be against a set schedule of rates and will be paid against activity delivered.
Budgets are monitored quaterly and if necessary, thresholds will be set per provider to prevent activity exceeding overall budget.
The services included in the GP LCS are:
(1) Alcohol identification and brief advice (AIBA)
(2) Long-acting reversable contraception (LARC) including:
a) Contraceptive Implant fittings and removal
b) Intra Uterine Contraception Device (IUCD) fittings and removal
(3) NHS health checks
(4) Stop smoking service
(5) Substance misuse shared care
(6) Young People's sexual health (advice, STIs, contraception, pregnancy tests, and onward referrals)
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT - Published value updated to £6,453,000
12 Jan 2023, 10:57 GMT - Status changed to active
12 Jan 2023, 10:57 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Jan 2023, 10:57 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
12 Jan 2023, 10:57 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Jan 2023, 10:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Council utilised the Prior Information Notice as a Call for Competition procedure to invite expressions of interest from providers for the delivery of it's General Practice Locally Commissioned Services ('LCS'). Tender documents were provided to providers that expressed interest after the closing date identified in the notice. The Contracts were awarded by competitive procedure with negotiation without further publication.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jan 2024, 16:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000 - Contract active
Signed Not published · £6,453,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Montpelier Surgery Not published · Not published · active Pavilion Surgery Not published · Not published · active Portslade Health Centre Not published · Not published · active Practice Plus Brighton Station Health Centre Not published · Not published · active Preston Park Surgery Not published · Not published · active Regency Surgery Not published · Not published · active Saltdean and Rottingdean Med Practice Not published · Not published · active Seven Dials Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Ship Street Surgery Not published · Not published · active Ardingly Court Surgery Not published · Not published · active St Peters Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Stanford Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Carden Surgery Not published · Not published · active The Haven Practice Not published · Not published · active Trinity Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Warmdene Surgery Not published · Not published · active Well BN Healthcare Not published · Not published · active Wellsbourne Healthcare CIC Not published · Not published · active Wish Park Surgery Not published · Not published · active Woodingdean Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active The Avenue Surgery Not published · Not published · active Beaconsfield Medical Practice Not published · Not published · active Broadway Surgery Not published · Not published · active Charter Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Hove Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Links Road Surgery Not published · Not published · active Mile Oak Medical Centre Not published · Not published · active Arch Healthcare CIC Not published · Not published · active Park Crescent Health Centre Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active Contract £6,453,000 · signed Not published · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Brighton & Hove City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8755Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published