← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

BHCC JB Hard Surface Weed Management 2025

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2025
Value£300,000
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the provision of weed treatment services on hard surfaces within the City of Brighton and Hove

Delivery location

UKJ21, GB

Categories

Weed-clearance services 77312000Weed-killing services 77312100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 300,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Jun 2025 to 2 May 2026

Award criteria
price (70%)
Quality (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Weed-clearance services, Weed-killing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2149.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1958 median · 8 average (5 of 195 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 195 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot necessary market has many suppliers
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050467
Latest release ID015703-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 16:39:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015703-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-14T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsvia https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025tender015703-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T17:39:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050467",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 038382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Hard Surface Weed Management 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "015703-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015703-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T17:39:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the provision of weed treatment services on hard surfaces within the City of Brighton and Hove",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not necessary market has many suppliers"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015703-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T17:39:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050467",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 038382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Hard Surface Weed Management 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "015703-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015703-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-16T17:39:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the provision of weed treatment services on hard surfaces within the City of Brighton and Hove",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not necessary market has many suppliers"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}