Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
BHCC HP - Repairs and Maintenance Contractor Framework
Asbestos-removal work
Building completion work
Building construction work
+21 more
Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline 31 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Brighton and Hove City Council : "BHCC HP - Repairs and Maintenance Contractor Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £20,000,000. 8 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Brighton and Hove City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £20,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Brighton and Hove City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Brighton and Hove City Council . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBrighton and Hove City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT | Last source update16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAsbestos-removal work, Building completion work, Building construction work, Construction work, Decoration work, Flashing and guttering work, Floor laying and covering work, Floor-covering work, Glazing work, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Joinery work, Locks, keys and hinges, Masonry and bricklaying work, Refurbishment work, Roof repair and maintenance work, Roof-covering work, Scaffolding dismantling work, Scaffolding erection work, Scaffolding work, Site-investigation services, Surface-protection work, Ventilation installation work, Wall-covering and wall-papering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c265 | ||
What is being bought
The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions to award contracts on a Framework Agreement over 8 Lots, to deliver repairs and maintenance works across the council managed housing stock as required by the Council’s Repairs and Maintenance service and other Participating Authorities.The Lots are split according to Work types as follows. Bidders are able to apply for a maximum of 2 of the following Lots:Lot A – Empty Property (Voids) Lot B – General Building Lot C – ScaffoldLot D – Asbestos RemovalLot E – Damp and Condensation Lot F - Window and Door RepairsLot G – Roof Repairs Lot H – Floor FittingFull details of the works required and the number of places to be awarded on the Framework Agreement are as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £20,000,000
16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 31 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT
16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT - Status changed to planned
1 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jul 2021, 15:05 BST
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #ALot A - Empty Property (Voids)activePublished value£7,000,000The Council may appoint up to three Contractors, to be responsible for the clearance and refurbishment to empty properties (Voids) of all types and tenures across the Council's housing stock.Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations set out in the Invitation to Tender and to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contractContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #BLot B - General BuildingactivePublished value£2,500,000The Council may appoint up to three Contractors to carry out General Building works for the responsive repairs and maintenance service. These works are required in properties of all types and tenures across the Council's housing stock. Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #CLot C - ScaffoldactivePublished value£2,000,000The Council may appoint up to two Contractors for the supply of scaffolding, including erection and dismantling to be used for responsive repairs and maintenance in properties of all types and tenures across the Council’s housing stock.Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations, and to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #DLot D - Asbestos RemovalactivePublished value£2,000,000The Council may appoint up to two Contractors to carry out Asbestos Removal works for the responsive repairs and maintenance service. These works are required in properties of all types and tenures across the Council's housing stock. Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #ELot E - Damp and CondensationactivePublished value£1,500,000The Council may appoint up to two Contractors to carry out investigative surveys where Damp & Condensation is suspected in our council managed housing stock. The Contractors will also carry out any remedial repairs required based on the outcome of the Damp & Condensation survey. Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #FLot F - Window and Door RepairsactivePublished value£2,000,000The Council may appoint up to two contractors to carry out Window and Door repairs for the responsive repairs and maintenance service. These works are required in properties of all types and tenures across the Council's housing stock. Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #GLot G - Roof RepairsactivePublished value£1,000,000The Council may appoint up to two Contractors to carry out Roofing Repair works for the responsive repairs and maintenance service. These works are required in properties of all types and tenures across the Council's housing stock. Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #HLot H - Floor FittingactivePublished value£750,000The Council may appoint one Contractor for works orders relating to various types of flooring works for the responsive repairs and maintenance service. These works are required in properties of all types and tenures across the Council's housing stock. Contractors will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Dec 2021, 08:38 GMT - Submission deadline
31 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Brighton and Hove City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5488Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published