← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BHCC - Housing Materials Supply Chain

Buyer: Brighton & Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton & Hove City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Contract to provide supply chain of construction-related materials for the Council to maintain and repair housing stock and ensure a high property standard for tenants.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to provide supply chain of construction-related materials for the Council to maintain and repair housing stock and ensure a high property standard for tenants.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ25315 median · 63.3 average (81 of 253 with a bid count)9.5 average (97 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028192-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04105a
Latest release ID028192-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 15:47:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024award, contract028192-2024
31 Oct 2023tender032074-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028192-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T16:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04105a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028192-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
          "name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 037061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential 5 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract to provide supply chain of construction-related materials for the Council to maintain and repair housing stock and ensure a high property standard for tenants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - Housing Materials Supply Chain",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide supply chain of construction-related materials for the Council to maintain and repair housing stock and ensure a high property standard for tenants.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
      "name": "Huws Gray Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Anglesey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02506633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huws Gray Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028192-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028192-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028192-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028192-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T16:47:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04105a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028192-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
          "name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 037061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential 5 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract to provide supply chain of construction-related materials for the Council to maintain and repair housing stock and ensure a high property standard for tenants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - Housing Materials Supply Chain",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to provide supply chain of construction-related materials for the Council to maintain and repair housing stock and ensure a high property standard for tenants.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02506633",
      "name": "Huws Gray Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Anglesey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02506633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huws Gray Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028192-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028192-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2023 · 032074-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T09:33:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04105a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 037061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Intitial term is 5 years with an optional extension of up to 5 further years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Intitial term is 5 years with an optional extension of up to 5 further years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for the services below:\n2.1.1 \tThis contract is to provide the supporting supply chain of construction related materials that allow the Council to continually maintain and reactively repair its housing stock to ensure a high property standard for its tenants. \n2.1.2\tThe Council is responsible for the repairs and maintenance of approximately 12,500 dwellings in the city of Brighton & Hove. These dwellings comprise of a mixture of housing types from studio flats to 7-bedroom houses, and from Leasehold properties to high rise blocks. \n2.1.3 \tThis portfolio is a mixture of stock types, such as council owned Housing Revenue Account (HRA) dwellings, leasehold property to Temporary Accommodation. Full details of our Housing Stock profile can be found in Appendix D - BHCC Stock Profile. \n2.1.4 \tThe Council's Repairs & Maintenance service is responsible for around 3000 repairs per month across the Council's Housing Stock. In addition to this the service carries out around 80 empty property (void) refurbishments per month. \n2.1.5 \tRepairs and maintenance are carried out by a mixture of council employed repairs staff and contractors. All contractors appointed to this framework will support the Repairs and Maintenance service to deliver the service objectives. \n2.1.6\tThe council also has a wider requirement for construction related materials that may utilise this contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Given in the procurement documents."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - AP - Housing Materials Supply Chain",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2.1.1 \tThis contract is to provide the supporting supply chain of construction related materials that allow the Council to continually maintain and reactively repair its housing stock to ensure a high property standard for its tenants. \n2.1.2\tThe Council is responsible for the repairs and maintenance of approximately 12,500 dwellings in the city of Brighton & Hove. These dwellings comprise of a mixture of housing types from studio flats to 7-bedroom houses, and from Leasehold properties to high rise blocks. \n2.1.3 \tThis portfolio is a mixture of stock types, such as council owned Housing Revenue Account (HRA) dwellings, leasehold property to Temporary Accommodation. Full details of our Housing Stock profile can be found in Appendix D - BHCC Stock Profile. \n2.1.4 \tThe Council's Repairs & Maintenance service is responsible for around 3000 repairs per month across the Council's Housing Stock. In addition to this the service carries out around 80 empty property (void) refurbishments per month. \n2.1.5 \tRepairs and maintenance are carried out by a mixture of council employed repairs staff and contractors. All contractors appointed to this framework will support the Repairs and Maintenance service to deliver the service objectives. \n2.1.6\tThe council also has a wider requirement for construction related materials that may utilise this contract throughout its lifetime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9750",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}