TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

BHCC Home Care and Extra Care 2023

Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Brighton & Hove City Council: "BHCC Home Care and Extra Care 2023". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBrighton & Hove City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Brighton & Hove City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Brighton & Hove City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.3Bids / Report
63.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 97 active published awards; 74 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBrighton & Hove City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 May 2023, 13:04 BST
Last source update24 May 2023, 13:04 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf04
What is being bought
Please note, this is a conclude procurement process. The Council is publishing a VEAT as the original FTS Contract Notice was not published due to an error with the e-procurement system. The notice was published on Contracts Finder and the Council's Buyer Profile. Description from the original contract notice: Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations for the provision of Home Care services and Extra Care services. The services required fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). As a result, this procurement is undertaken under the 'Light Touch Regime' as detailed in Section 7 of PCR 2015. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Quality Commission ('CQC'). The Council is seeking to award contracts to a number of different providers for four separate Lots via this procurement process. Providers may submit tenders for single or multiple Lots. The main Service Specification and Service Specifications for each Lot provide further detail on the specific requirements for each Lot. The Lots are broken down as follows: Lot 1: Area Providers: Lead and Back up One Lead Provider and one Back-Up Provider will be appointed to each of the four Areas. A total of eight potential contracts are available. Lot 2: Brooke Mead Extra Care A single contract will be awarded via this Lot. Lot 3: Patching Lodge Extra Care A single contract will be awarded via this Lot. Lot 4: New Larchwood and Library Court Extra Care A single contract will be awarded via this Lot. Bidders should refer to the full tender documentation for further information, the Invitation to Tender is at Schedule 3.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    24 May 2023, 13:04 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    24 May 2023, 13:04 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    24 May 2023, 13:04 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Geographical Areas Lead and Backups
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Brooke Mead Extra Care
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Patching Lodge Extra Care
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    New Larchwood and Library Court Extra Care
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the tender documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 May 2023, 13:04 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,060,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,060,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,060,000
  12. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,624,000
  13. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £3,494,954
  14. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £3,888,562
  15. Contract active
    Signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £3,723,938
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CAREPOINT SERVICES LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Lauriem Complete Care Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
CARE OUTLOOK LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Care Quality Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Lauriem Complete Care Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Lauriem Complete Care Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
CARE OUTLOOK LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Area 1 Brighton East Lead
£4,060,000 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Area 2 Brighton Hove Central Lead
£4,060,000 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Area 4 Hove West Lead
£4,060,000 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Area 2 Brighton Hove Central Backup and Area 4 Hove West Backup
£1,624,000 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Brooke Mead Extra Care
£3,494,954 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Patching Lodge Extra Care
£3,888,562 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
New Larchwood Extra Care
£3,723,938 · signed 25 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Brighton & Hove City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-8755
View buyer profile
  • Brighton & Hove City Council
    buyer

    Hove Town Hall,Norton Road, HOVE, UKJ21, BN33BQ
  • Allied Health-Services Limited trading as Allied Healthcare
    supplier

    GB-COH: 11696513
    Portslade, UKJ21
  • Care Outlook Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05302971
    Hove, UKJ21
  • Carepoint Services
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06323326
    Brighton, UKJ21
  • Lauriem Complete Care Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 09640303
    Ditton, UKJ45
  • None
    reviewBody

    None
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationalePlease note, this is a conclude procurement process. The Council is publishing a VEAT as the original FTS Contract Notice was not published due to an error with the e-procurement system. The notice was published on Contracts Finder and the Council's Buyer Profile.