← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) is seeking a Supplier to deliver Casework Support as part of its Refugee Resettlement Scheme. The primary aim of the services being procured is to fulfil the requirements set out by government in the funding instructions for the following resettlement schemes: The UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) , The Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP).The Council is seeking to procure holistic casework support, including ESOL and employment support, for households arriving on government funded resettlement programmes. The support is to be provided for 24 months following arrival into the city. The casework provision can be extended, exceptionally, to 30 or 36 months for the most complex cases. The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions 85312400Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions 85312400

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes/funding arrangements, with an anticipated maximum arrival per annum of 70 individuals. The Council is conducting a two-stage procedure under the Light touch regime in order to appoint a suitable Supplier, in accordance with Regulation 76 of the Regulations.An overview of the service required is provided in the attached document ‘Schedule 1 – Service Overview’The Council intends to develop further detail regarding the service specification as part of Stage Two of this tender. Further details are given within the guidance document. The value noted in the notice is based on the maximum five year term and based on supporting the anticipated maximum amount of individuals arriving per annum (70). This figure also includes taking on support for existing caseloads at the commencement of the contract and all figures are based on currently understood funding levels and schemes. As noted in the Service Overview, the full scope of the services cannot be confirmed at the time of writing and the Council intends to provide further information as part of Stage Two, including consideration of arrangements in relation to individuals currently being supported through the existing contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services not delivered through residential institutionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer103 median · 3 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21551 median · 38.4 average (19 of 55 with a bid count)2.9 average (24 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support

Statusactive

Contracts

BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support

Statusactive
Value£3,084,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c74
Latest release ID025165-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 09 2024 09:07:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2024award, contract025165-2024
11 Jan 2024tender000996-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025165-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T10:07:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025165-2024-1-1",
      "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121112",
          "name": "Voices in Exile"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 037315",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes/funding arrangements, with an anticipated maximum arrival per annum of 70 individuals. The Council is conducting a two-stage procedure under the Light touch regime in order to appoint a suitable Supplier, in accordance with Regulation 76 of the Regulations.An overview of the service required is provided in the attached document ‘Schedule 1 – Service Overview’The Council intends to develop further detail regarding the service specification as part of Stage Two of this tender. Further details are given within the guidance document. The value noted in the notice is based on the maximum five year term and based on supporting the anticipated maximum amount of individuals arriving per annum (70). This figure also includes taking on support for existing caseloads at the commencement of the contract and all figures are based on currently understood funding levels and schemes. As noted in the Service Overview, the full scope of the services cannot be confirmed at the time of writing and the Council intends to provide further information as part of Stage Two, including consideration of arrangements in relation to individuals currently being supported through the existing contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council)  is seeking a Supplier to deliver Casework Support as part of its Refugee Resettlement Scheme. The primary aim of the services being procured is to fulfil the requirements set out by government in the funding instructions for the  following resettlement schemes: The UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) , The Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP).The Council is seeking to procure holistic casework support, including ESOL and employment support, for households arriving on government funded resettlement programmes. The support is to be provided for 24 months following arrival into the city. The casework provision can be extended, exceptionally, to 30 or 36 months for the most complex cases. The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Edward Barfoot",
        "email": "edward.barfoot@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121112",
      "name": "Voices in Exile",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voices in Exile"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102308",
      "name": "None",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "None",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "None"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025165-2024-1-1",
      "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3084000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025165-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025165-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025165-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T10:07:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025165-2024-1-1",
      "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121112",
          "name": "Voices in Exile"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 037315",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes/funding arrangements, with an anticipated maximum arrival per annum of 70 individuals. The Council is conducting a two-stage procedure under the Light touch regime in order to appoint a suitable Supplier, in accordance with Regulation 76 of the Regulations.An overview of the service required is provided in the attached document ‘Schedule 1 – Service Overview’The Council intends to develop further detail regarding the service specification as part of Stage Two of this tender. Further details are given within the guidance document. The value noted in the notice is based on the maximum five year term and based on supporting the anticipated maximum amount of individuals arriving per annum (70). This figure also includes taking on support for existing caseloads at the commencement of the contract and all figures are based on currently understood funding levels and schemes. As noted in the Service Overview, the full scope of the services cannot be confirmed at the time of writing and the Council intends to provide further information as part of Stage Two, including consideration of arrangements in relation to individuals currently being supported through the existing contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council)  is seeking a Supplier to deliver Casework Support as part of its Refugee Resettlement Scheme. The primary aim of the services being procured is to fulfil the requirements set out by government in the funding instructions for the  following resettlement schemes: The UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) , The Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP).The Council is seeking to procure holistic casework support, including ESOL and employment support, for households arriving on government funded resettlement programmes. The support is to be provided for 24 months following arrival into the city. The casework provision can be extended, exceptionally, to 30 or 36 months for the most complex cases. The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Edward Barfoot",
        "email": "edward.barfoot@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121112",
      "name": "Voices in Exile",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Voices in Exile"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102308",
      "name": "None",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "None",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "None"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025165-2024-1-1",
      "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3084000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025165-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2024 · 000996-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T15:41:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 037315",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial three year period with a potential extension of up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes/funding arrangements, with an anticipated maximum arrival per annum of 70 individuals. The Council is conducting a two-stage procedure under the Light touch regime in order to appoint a suitable Supplier, in accordance with Regulation 76 of the Regulations.An overview of the service required is provided in the attached document ‘Schedule 1 – Service Overview’The Council intends to develop further detail regarding the service specification as part of Stage Two of this tender. Further details are given within the guidance document. The value noted in the notice is based on the maximum five year term and based on supporting the anticipated maximum amount of individuals arriving per annum (70). This figure also includes taking on support for existing caseloads at the commencement of the contract and all figures are based on currently understood funding levels and schemes. As noted in the Service Overview, the full scope of the services cannot be confirmed at the time of writing and the Council intends to provide further information as part of Stage Two, including consideration of arrangements in relation to individuals currently being supported through the existing contract",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC EB Refugee Resettlement Casework Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3084000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council)  is seeking a Supplier to deliver Casework Support as part of its Refugee Resettlement Scheme. The primary aim of the services being procured is to fulfil the requirements set out by government in the funding instructions for the  following resettlement schemes: The UK Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) , The Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP).The Council is seeking to procure holistic casework support, including ESOL and employment support, for households arriving on government funded resettlement programmes. The support is to be provided for 24 months following arrival into the city. The casework provision can be extended, exceptionally, to 30 or 36 months for the most complex cases. The successful Supplier will be required to have capacity to scale up or down at pace in response to varying rates of arrivals and unexpected world events and changes to government schemes.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the Stage One documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5488",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove ",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Mr Edward Barfoot",
        "email": "edward.barfoot@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102308",
      "name": "None",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "None",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "None"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}