← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2022

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire). As part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. The aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.

Categories

Lighting systems 31527260

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting systems (31527260); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7225 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,722 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03196b
Latest release ID004815-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 21 2022 14:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2022tenderUpdate004815-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004815-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-21T14:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03196b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44867",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 1869",
    "title": "BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Address only change of Contract No.1\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=669196007\n GO Reference: GO-2022221-PRO-19685309",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "V.2.3 Contractor No.1",
              "section": "V.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 3LG"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Unit 1, 528.10 Rutherford Avenue, Chandlers Ford, Didcot, OX11 0DF, United Kingdom"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire).\nAs part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. \nThe aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31527260",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44867",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2022 · 004815-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004815-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-21T14:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03196b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44867",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 1869",
    "title": "BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Address only change of Contract No.1\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=669196007\n GO Reference: GO-2022221-PRO-19685309",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "V.2.3 Contractor No.1",
              "section": "V.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 3LG"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Unit 1, 528.10 Rutherford Avenue, Chandlers Ford, Didcot, OX11 0DF, United Kingdom"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire).\nAs part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. \nThe aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31527260",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44867",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}