← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BFWML - Facilities - Fuel Cards - Shell UK

Buyer: Atlas BFW Management Limited →

BuyerAtlas BFW Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

For the provision fuel cards for our fleets to be used for fuel and additional services (oil, lubricants, screen wash, car washing if required). Scope of work also entails: • Wide range of refueling stations (direct Shell and partner networks) • Use of cards for electric charging if required • Additional provisions: A one card solution is required to allow for car washing facilities and the purchase of mobility products such as lubricants.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award is made pursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, specifically relying on the provisions for additional or repeat goods, services, or works. Atlas previously procured baseline provisions that require continuity. Awarding this contract to an alternative supplier would result in material incompatibility and difficulties in operation and maintenance. Specifically, introducing a new provider would disrupt existing technical architectures, and trigger significant operational inconvenience for Atlas. Furthermore, call-off is executed in strict compliance with the core terms of the GCA Framework RM6367 Fuel cards, which explicitly permit direct award call-offs to Shell Uk for these specific requirements.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaa8
Latest release ID080403-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 13:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080403-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-3262-NRWD",
    "name": "Atlas BFW Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50111110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "30163100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agency fuel cards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BFWML - Facilities - Fuel Cards - Shell UK",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080403-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080403-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:27:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03625633",
          "name": "SHELL U.K. OIL PRODUCTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BFWML - Facilities - Fuel Cards - Shell UK",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision fuel cards for our fleets to be used for fuel and additional services (oil, lubricants, screen wash, car washing if required).\nScope of work also entails:\n• Wide range of refueling stations (direct Shell and partner networks)\n• Use of cards for electric charging if required\n• Additional provisions: A one card solution is required to allow for car washing facilities and the purchase of mobility products such as lubricants.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made pursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, specifically relying on the provisions for additional or repeat goods, services, or works.\nAtlas previously procured baseline provisions that require continuity. Awarding this contract to an alternative supplier would result in material incompatibility and difficulties in operation and maintenance. Specifically, introducing a new provider would disrupt existing technical architectures, and trigger significant operational inconvenience for Atlas.\nFurthermore, call-off is executed in strict compliance with the core terms of the GCA Framework RM6367 Fuel cards, which explicitly permit direct award call-offs to Shell Uk for these specific requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-3262-NRWD",
      "name": "Atlas BFW Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ainscoe House, 12 East Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwml.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTJ-3262-NRWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jules Ighedosa",
        "email": "jules.ighedosa@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01253955317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03625633",
      "name": "SHELL U.K. OIL PRODUCTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shell Centre, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03625633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalcardrequests-uk@shell.com",
        "telephone": "0800 731 31 31"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080403-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080403-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-3262-NRWD",
    "name": "Atlas BFW Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50111110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "30163100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agency fuel cards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BFWML - Facilities - Fuel Cards - Shell UK",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080403-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080403-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:27:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03625633",
          "name": "SHELL U.K. OIL PRODUCTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467920",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BFWML - Facilities - Fuel Cards - Shell UK",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision fuel cards for our fleets to be used for fuel and additional services (oil, lubricants, screen wash, car washing if required).\nScope of work also entails:\n• Wide range of refueling stations (direct Shell and partner networks)\n• Use of cards for electric charging if required\n• Additional provisions: A one card solution is required to allow for car washing facilities and the purchase of mobility products such as lubricants.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made pursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, specifically relying on the provisions for additional or repeat goods, services, or works.\nAtlas previously procured baseline provisions that require continuity. Awarding this contract to an alternative supplier would result in material incompatibility and difficulties in operation and maintenance. Specifically, introducing a new provider would disrupt existing technical architectures, and trigger significant operational inconvenience for Atlas.\nFurthermore, call-off is executed in strict compliance with the core terms of the GCA Framework RM6367 Fuel cards, which explicitly permit direct award call-offs to Shell Uk for these specific requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-3262-NRWD",
      "name": "Atlas BFW Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ainscoe House, 12 East Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwml.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTJ-3262-NRWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jules Ighedosa",
        "email": "jules.ighedosa@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01253955317"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03625633",
      "name": "SHELL U.K. OIL PRODUCTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shell Centre, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03625633",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalcardrequests-uk@shell.com",
        "telephone": "0800 731 31 31"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}