Bexley Community Cardiac Diagnostic Service
What is being bought
The Service is for provision of cardiology non-invasive diagnostics across Bexley.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 72 | 1 median · 2.7 average (19 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (30 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003172-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 30 2025 16:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003172-2025 |
| 7 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000333-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003172-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T16:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5",
"title": "Bexley Community Cardiac Diagnostic Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate value of the contract over the initial term of the contract (3 years) is £2,232,642, based on expected volumes. \nThe contract term is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 2 years)\nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 5th November 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service is for provision of cardiology non-invasive diagnostics across Bexley.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003172-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003172-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T16:35:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5",
"title": "Bexley Community Cardiac Diagnostic Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe approximate value of the contract over the initial term of the contract (3 years) is £2,232,642, based on expected volumes. \nThe contract term is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 2 years)\nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 5th November 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service is for provision of cardiology non-invasive diagnostics across Bexley.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jan 2025 · 000333-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000333-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-07T13:22:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000333-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5478605",
"name": "Physiological Measurement Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for an additional 2 years from 1st April 2028 to 31st March 2030."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The service is for provision of cardiology non-invasive diagnostics across Bexley. \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 (with the option to extend for a further 2 years), following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.\nThe value of the contract over the initial term of three years is expected to be £2,232,642, based on expected volumes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bexley Community Cardiac Diagnostic Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Service is for provision of cardiology non-invasive diagnostics across Bexley.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5478605",
"name": "Physiological Measurement Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY11 1AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Malt House, Willow Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5478605",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Physiological Measurement Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000333-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2232642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000333-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: Bexley Contracts and Procurement Board\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nEvaluation was undertaken as follows: 5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation (2) Value (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (5) Social value.\nEach of these criteria applied an equal weighting of 20% with sub-criteria applied a proportional % allocation.\nCurrent performance assessed against a threshold score of 50% of the available score for each key criteria (ie 10%). Potential future performance assessed against a threshold of either 50% or 60% of the available score for each criteria (ie 10% or 12%)\nProvider assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against 3 basic selection criteria.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}