← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bexley Community Anti-Coagulation Service

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Bexley Community Anti-coagulation Services

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a community anti-coagulation services from Bexley. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st March 2030. This follows a PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms. The approximate value of the contract is £1,116,000 (based on 3 year's cost)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard / — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 2.8 average (18 of 72 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI51553.5 median · 32.5 average (26 of 55 with a bid count)7.2 average (29 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008559-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,116,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb17
Latest release ID008559-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 10 2025 15:04:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2025award, contract008559-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-10T15:04:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008559-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-Y05423",
          "name": "Bexley Community Ani Coagulation Collaborative ((Bellegrove Surgery)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for a further 2 years, from 1st April 2028 to 31st March 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a community anti-coagulation services from Bexley. \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st March 2030.  This follows a PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.\nThe approximate value of the contract is £1,116,000 (based on 3 year's cost)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard /",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bexley Community Anti-Coagulation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bexley Community Anti-coagulation Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y05423",
      "name": "Bexley Community Ani Coagulation Collaborative ((Bellegrove Surgery)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Welling",
        "postalCode": "DA16 3RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "174 Bellegrove Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y05423",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Bexley Community Ani Coagulation Collaborative ((Bellegrove Surgery)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008559-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1116000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008559-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: Bexley Contracts and Procurement Board\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nThe evaluation process was as follows: 5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation (2) Value (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (4)  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (5) Social value.\nEach of these criteria applied an equal weighting of 20% with sub-criteria applied a proportional % allocation.\nCurrent performance assessed against a threshold score of 50% of the available score for each key criteria (ie 10%).\nPotential future performance assessed against a threshold of either 50% or 60% of the available score for each criteria (ie 10% or 12%)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2025 · 008559-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-10T15:04:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008559-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-Y05423",
          "name": "Bexley Community Ani Coagulation Collaborative ((Bellegrove Surgery)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for a further 2 years, from 1st April 2028 to 31st March 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a community anti-coagulation services from Bexley. \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. There is an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st March 2030.  This follows a PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.\nThe approximate value of the contract is £1,116,000 (based on 3 year's cost)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard /",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bexley Community Anti-Coagulation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bexley Community Anti-coagulation Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y05423",
      "name": "Bexley Community Ani Coagulation Collaborative ((Bellegrove Surgery)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Welling",
        "postalCode": "DA16 3RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "174 Bellegrove Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y05423",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Bexley Community Ani Coagulation Collaborative ((Bellegrove Surgery)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008559-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1116000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008559-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: Bexley Contracts and Procurement Board\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.\nThe evaluation process was as follows: 5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation (2) Value (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (4)  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (5) Social value.\nEach of these criteria applied an equal weighting of 20% with sub-criteria applied a proportional % allocation.\nCurrent performance assessed against a threshold score of 50% of the available score for each key criteria (ie 10%).\nPotential future performance assessed against a threshold of either 50% or 60% of the available score for each criteria (ie 10% or 12%)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}