Lot 1
Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Commercial — 40
Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment
UKJ22
Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Commercial — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 70 | 4 median · 4.4 average (47 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (48 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a73d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036465-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 12 2023 10:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036465-2023 |
| 21 Feb 2023 | tender | 005181-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036465-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-12T10:05:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a73d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100463",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036465-2023-ES/22/876-1",
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100464",
"name": "Bauvill Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES/22/876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Sussex CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100463",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge, St Annes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Hilton",
"email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100464",
"name": "Bauvill Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME24DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 riverside Estate, Sir Thomas Langley Road, Kent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Bauvill ltd",
"legalName": "Bauvill Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36244",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3001314500"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3001314507"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com",
"telephone": "+44 2075366000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036465-2023-ES/22/876-1",
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 768900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036465-2023-ES/22/876-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829548492\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829548492</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231212-PRO-24749591",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036465-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-12T10:05:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a73d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100463",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036465-2023-ES/22/876-1",
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100464",
"name": "Bauvill Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES/22/876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Sussex CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100463",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge, St Annes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Hilton",
"email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100464",
"name": "Bauvill Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME24DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 riverside Estate, Sir Thomas Langley Road, Kent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Bauvill ltd",
"legalName": "Bauvill Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36244",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3001314500"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3001314507"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com",
"telephone": "+44 2075366000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036465-2023-ES/22/876-1",
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 768900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036465-2023-ES/22/876-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829548492\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=829548492</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231212-PRO-24749591",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005181-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-21T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a73d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70516",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ES/22/876",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44X2Q9CB46",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Sussex CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "electronically"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bexhill Hospital Ophthalmology refurbishment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70516",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "St Leonards On Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Annes House, 729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Building-construction-work./44X2Q9CB46",
"name": "Tim Hilton",
"email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314507"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36244",
"name": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 03001314507"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 3001314507"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com",
"telephone": "+44 2075366000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Building-construction-work./44X2Q9CB46\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Leonards-On-Sea:-Building-construction-work./44X2Q9CB46</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44X2Q9CB46\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44X2Q9CB46</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023221-PRO-22175052",
"initiationType": "tender"
}