Lot 1
Provision of quality pupil meals
Award criteria
price
Quality pupil meals
UKI33
Provision of quality pupil meals
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School meals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018569-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 03 2021 10:40:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 018569-2021 |
| 31 Mar 2021 | tender | 006743-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018569-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T11:40:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018569-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24442",
"name": "MiQuill South"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BPS/SCCC/31032021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of quality pupil meals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bevington Primary School",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Quality pupil meals",
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX129WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gideon Smith",
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865600968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24442",
"name": "MiQuill South",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Wocester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MiQuill South"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15086",
"name": "Conselho Food Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho Food Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018569-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 262200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018569-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018569-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-03T11:40:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018569-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24442",
"name": "MiQuill South"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BPS/SCCC/31032021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of quality pupil meals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bevington Primary School",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Quality pupil meals",
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX129WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gideon Smith",
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865600968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24442",
"name": "MiQuill South",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Wocester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MiQuill South"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15086",
"name": "Conselho Food Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho Food Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018569-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 262200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018569-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006743-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-31T19:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BPS/SCC/31032021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 262200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This will be a 3 year contract arrangement with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of a quality food service for all stakeholder of Bevington Primary School",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bevington Primary School - SW10 5TW"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bevington Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 262200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-04T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-04T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This ITT is to provide a professional catering service provision to Bevington Primary School. The school is seeking a catering partner who will genuinely care and take pride in the food that is served as well as the team they employ. The creation of a vibrant dining room experience will underpin the success of the partnership which will include the use of fresh ingredients, great service and by morally doing the right thing at all times.\nSuppliers who cannot provide these requirements need not register and interest in this opportunity.\nInvestment into the school's facilities would be considered but is not an essential condition of the application.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9891",
"name": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX129WE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Nalder Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPIRES CATERING CONSULTANCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"name": "Gideon Smith",
"email": "gideon@spirescateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865600968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10904",
"name": "Consello Food Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Consello Food Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested catering food suppliers must have a proven track record for providing a quality food provision within a Primary School enviroment.\nSimply put, Bevington Primary School is seeking to appoint a long term partner who can tailor the school menu, create memorable dining room experiences that engages all pupils and staff, provide value for money, delivers on their promises and above all continually acts with integrity and honesty.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}