← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Beverley House - Kitchen and bathroom refurbishment work (Consultant)

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment of the main bathrooms, kitchen and kitchenettes in the children's’ bedrooms at Beverley House, New Malden (children's home) as they are old and tired and need improvement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Beverley House - kitchen and bathroom refurbishment work

Statusactive
Value£13,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e9f
Latest release ID032224-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 09:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032224-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032224-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71251000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04297679",
          "name": "Chawton Hill Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beverley House - Kitchen and bathroom refurbishment work (Consultant)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the main bathrooms, kitchen and kitchenettes in the children's’ bedrooms at Beverley House, New Malden (children's home) as they are old and tired and need improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Macfarlane",
        "email": "andrew.macfarlane@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04297679",
      "name": "Chawton Hill Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesley House, Bull Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04297679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.edwards@chawtonhill.com",
        "telephone": "01372 360663"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Beverley House - kitchen and bathroom refurbishment work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032224-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032224-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:49:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032224-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032224-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:49:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71251000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04297679",
          "name": "Chawton Hill Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Beverley House - Kitchen and bathroom refurbishment work (Consultant)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the main bathrooms, kitchen and kitchenettes in the children's’ bedrooms at Beverley House, New Malden (children's home) as they are old and tired and need improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Macfarlane",
        "email": "andrew.macfarlane@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04297679",
      "name": "Chawton Hill Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesley House, Bull Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04297679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.edwards@chawtonhill.com",
        "telephone": "01372 360663"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Beverley House - kitchen and bathroom refurbishment work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032224-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032224-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:49:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}