← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bespoke Senior nurse Training Programme

Buyer: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust →

BuyerMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Development and delivery of a bespoke Nurse-led one on one clinical management training programme

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Coaching services 79998000Health training services 80561000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide direction and support to develop a clinical leadership ethos that is relevant to current operational challenges. Design a bespoke programme that meets the evolving challenges facing health care organisations, and recognises the impact workplace settings can have on leadership development. <br/>Provide bespoke training adapted to the individual needs of the candidates and delivered by experienced senior nurses within the clinical setting. This should include a 1:1 coaching approach to be delivered face to face within the clinical area. A skills and knowledge assessment will be included to create an individualised development plan for each candidate.<br/>The second phase of the programme will involve collaborative workshops between candidates on themes identified through the phase one. Group action learning sessions will be facilitated to strengthen networks and create an enhanced self-awareness for candidates of their own practice.<br/>Cohorts are required for: 40 Ward managers, 44 Matrons, 12 Heads of Nursing.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Coaching servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4884 median · 20.2 average (37 of 88 with a bid count)1.6 average (42 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSpecialist programme developed and used in other NHS Trusts. Therefore, direct award made to provide consistency in approach.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005286-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£232,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ae9
Latest release ID005286-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 16 2024 16:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2024award, contract005286-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005286-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T16:45:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68135",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005286-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105361",
          "name": "Connect Health Advisory Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C248011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide direction and support to develop a clinical leadership ethos that is relevant to current operational challenges. Design a bespoke programme that meets the evolving challenges facing health care organisations, and recognises the impact workplace settings can have on leadership development. <br/>Provide bespoke training adapted to the individual needs of the candidates and delivered by experienced senior nurses within the clinical setting. This should include a 1:1 coaching approach to be delivered face to face within the clinical area.  A skills and knowledge assessment will be included to create an individualised development plan for each candidate.<br/>The second phase of the programme will involve collaborative workshops between candidates on themes identified through the phase one.  Group action learning sessions will be facilitated to strengthen networks and create an enhanced self-awareness for candidates of their own practice.<br/>Cohorts are required for: 40 Ward managers, 44 Matrons, 12 Heads of Nursing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maidstone Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Senior nurse Training Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development and delivery of a bespoke Nurse-led one on one clinical management training programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist programme developed and used in other NHS Trusts. Therefore, direct award made to provide consistency in approach.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68135",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Training"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob Murray",
        "email": "bob.murray2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7736635334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105361",
      "name": "Connect Health Advisory Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Waldersalde Woods",
        "postalCode": "ME5 9HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Oaks Dene, Walderslade Woods, Kent, ME5 9HN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connect Health Advisory Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005286-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005286-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2024 · 005286-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005286-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T16:45:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68135",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005286-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105361",
          "name": "Connect Health Advisory Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C248011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide direction and support to develop a clinical leadership ethos that is relevant to current operational challenges. Design a bespoke programme that meets the evolving challenges facing health care organisations, and recognises the impact workplace settings can have on leadership development. <br/>Provide bespoke training adapted to the individual needs of the candidates and delivered by experienced senior nurses within the clinical setting. This should include a 1:1 coaching approach to be delivered face to face within the clinical area.  A skills and knowledge assessment will be included to create an individualised development plan for each candidate.<br/>The second phase of the programme will involve collaborative workshops between candidates on themes identified through the phase one.  Group action learning sessions will be facilitated to strengthen networks and create an enhanced self-awareness for candidates of their own practice.<br/>Cohorts are required for: 40 Ward managers, 44 Matrons, 12 Heads of Nursing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maidstone Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bespoke Senior nurse Training Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development and delivery of a bespoke Nurse-led one on one clinical management training programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist programme developed and used in other NHS Trusts. Therefore, direct award made to provide consistency in approach.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68135",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Training"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob Murray",
        "email": "bob.murray2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7736635334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105361",
      "name": "Connect Health Advisory Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Waldersalde Woods",
        "postalCode": "ME5 9HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Oaks Dene, Walderslade Woods, Kent, ME5 9HN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connect Health Advisory Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005286-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005286-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}