Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075324-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-62904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be taken in annual tranches."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Appendix G - Commercial Response - Bespoke Printing Services ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please ensure that the values submitted in every column are correct. Any mistakes may not be changed once the tender has closed. If you submit an incorrect price, unit of measure, Cardiff & Vale Procurement Services reserves the right to accept your published submission as your tender prices and subsequent revisions may not be accepted."
},
{
"name": "Appendix F - Bidder Response Document",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This document sets out the information which is required by the Health\nBoard in order to assess the suitability of potential suppliers (the \"Bidder\") in terms of their technical knowledge and experience, capability/capacity, organisational and financial standing to meet the Requirement."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see ITT: itt_126660"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see ITT: itt_126660"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Printing Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=375247",
"description": "Please see specification of requirements. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales-prep.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "Please see ITT: itt_126660",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:03:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "In 2021, Procurement Services undertook a review of expenditure relating to printed stationery across the Health Board. The review identified ongoing demand for a range of bespoke printed materials including, but not limited to:\n•\tCommunity Nursing Drug Charts\n•\tWard Control Drug Books\n•\tSpecimen Bags\n•\tHospital Register Books\n•\tInsulin Adult Prescription Charts\n•\tPatient Risk Assessment and Care Documentation\n•\tClinical Pathway Forms\n•\tLaboratory and Referral Forms\n•\tPrescription and Administration Records\nAlthough there has been a strategic push to digitise paper-based documentation, which accelerated following the COVID-19 pandemic, a number of essential clinical and operational documents remain in hard copy format for governance, regulatory, and operational reasons.\nThese products are utilised across multiple Clinical Boards and departments Health Board wide. Annual expenditure has reduced in recent years due to digitisation; however, there remains a consistent and essential requirement for bespoke, compliant, high-quality printed stationery.\nThe Health Board is now seeking to establish a compliant contract via a competitive open tender to ensure value for money, resilience of supply, quality assurance, and continued service continuity.\nThe Health Board requires a single supplier (or suitably structured solution) to provide the following. It is important to state that these items are held as unpaid stock for same and next day delivery to various hospital sites and wards:",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions will come through eTenderWales Bravo platform. To access the tender please use the description or the Invitation to Tender reference that follows: ITT: itt_126660 - Bespoke Printing Services\nServices https://etenderwales-prep.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnerships",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Ct"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP are managing the procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale UHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Challenge to Transparency Notice which resulted in the termination of the Procurement and moved to Open Tender procedure. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075324-2026 · tender
{
"id": "075324-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-62904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be taken in annual tranches."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Appendix G - Commercial Response - Bespoke Printing Services ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please ensure that the values submitted in every column are correct. Any mistakes may not be changed once the tender has closed. If you submit an incorrect price, unit of measure, Cardiff & Vale Procurement Services reserves the right to accept your published submission as your tender prices and subsequent revisions may not be accepted."
},
{
"name": "Appendix F - Bidder Response Document",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This document sets out the information which is required by the Health\nBoard in order to assess the suitability of potential suppliers (the \"Bidder\") in terms of their technical knowledge and experience, capability/capacity, organisational and financial standing to meet the Requirement."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see ITT: itt_126660"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see ITT: itt_126660"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Printing Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=375247",
"description": "Please see specification of requirements. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales-prep.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "Please see ITT: itt_126660",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:03:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "In 2021, Procurement Services undertook a review of expenditure relating to printed stationery across the Health Board. The review identified ongoing demand for a range of bespoke printed materials including, but not limited to:\n•\tCommunity Nursing Drug Charts\n•\tWard Control Drug Books\n•\tSpecimen Bags\n•\tHospital Register Books\n•\tInsulin Adult Prescription Charts\n•\tPatient Risk Assessment and Care Documentation\n•\tClinical Pathway Forms\n•\tLaboratory and Referral Forms\n•\tPrescription and Administration Records\nAlthough there has been a strategic push to digitise paper-based documentation, which accelerated following the COVID-19 pandemic, a number of essential clinical and operational documents remain in hard copy format for governance, regulatory, and operational reasons.\nThese products are utilised across multiple Clinical Boards and departments Health Board wide. Annual expenditure has reduced in recent years due to digitisation; however, there remains a consistent and essential requirement for bespoke, compliant, high-quality printed stationery.\nThe Health Board is now seeking to establish a compliant contract via a competitive open tender to ensure value for money, resilience of supply, quality assurance, and continued service continuity.\nThe Health Board requires a single supplier (or suitably structured solution) to provide the following. It is important to state that these items are held as unpaid stock for same and next day delivery to various hospital sites and wards:",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions will come through eTenderWales Bravo platform. To access the tender please use the description or the Invitation to Tender reference that follows: ITT: itt_126660 - Bespoke Printing Services\nServices https://etenderwales-prep.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnerships",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Ct"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP are managing the procurement on behalf of Cardiff and Vale UHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Challenge to Transparency Notice which resulted in the termination of the Procurement and moved to Open Tender procedure. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}