Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Suffolk County Council aims to gather input from the market to help develop a secure, real-time interoperability solution connecting ESNEFT’s SystmOne (S1), managed by TPP, with Suffolk County Council’s Liquidlogic Adults’ System (LAS), operated by System C. The Council is interested in solutions that enable reliable, standards-based data exchange to support integrated working across health and social care. The integration should reduce duplication, improve data quality, and ensure professionals have timely access to accurate information to support decision making across 16 Integrated Neighbourhood Teams. The solution should support the sharing of key information, including assessments, care plans, contact and demographic data, and relevant clinical details. Improved interoperability is expected to enhance safety and continuity of care, reduce delays and unnecessary referrals, and support more efficient multi agency working. For residents, the integration will enable a more joined up, person-centred experience, while supporting wider system priorities such as integrated care delivery, reduced avoidable hospital admissions, and improved outcomes. The Council is seeking a modern, secure, and scalable solution that complies with information governance requirements and NHS digital standards. This engagement will help shape a future procurement by testing market capability and delivery approaches.
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical information system, Information technology services, Software integration consultancy services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Computer support and consultancy services, Health and social work services, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 9 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 257 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 257 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement (PME) activity will inform our understanding of need, commercial opportunity and market readiness, but does not predetermine the solution, commercial approach, or investment decision, all of which remain subject to further appraisal. To express an interest in this opportunity, and to access/view the PME briefing pack, please register your details for Suffolk Sourcing and “opt in” to the project at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20051 After reviewing the Briefing Pack, if you are interested in continuing the process and submitting an expression of interest, please follow the guidance set out in the pack. We kindly ask that you respond to the two questions outlined and submit your answers by 30th April 2026 by emailing INTDevelopmentTeam@suffolk.gov.uk Any information gathered as part of this exercise may be used in the development of our requirements and our approach to the procurement. The PME briefing pack and any Q&A generated in response to the PME will be made available to all as part of any subsequent tender documentation. This will ensure that those participating in PME are not put an unfair advantage. This will also enable us to mitigate the risk of distortion of competition. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 07:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 025520-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024851-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025520-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T07:48:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Interoperability solution between Health and Social care recording systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council aims to gather input from the market to help develop a secure, real-time interoperability solution connecting ESNEFT’s SystmOne (S1), managed by TPP, with Suffolk County Council’s Liquidlogic Adults’ System (LAS), operated by System C.\nThe Council is interested in solutions that enable reliable, standards-based data exchange to support integrated working across health and social care. The integration should reduce duplication, improve data quality, and ensure professionals have timely access to accurate information to support decision making across 16 Integrated Neighbourhood Teams.\nThe solution should support the sharing of key information, including assessments, care plans, contact and demographic data, and relevant clinical details. Improved interoperability is expected to enhance safety and continuity of care, reduce delays and unnecessary referrals, and support more efficient multi agency working.\nFor residents, the integration will enable a more joined up, person-centred experience, while supporting wider system priorities such as integrated care delivery, reduced avoidable hospital admissions, and improved outcomes.\nThe Council is seeking a modern, secure, and scalable solution that complies with information governance requirements and NHS digital standards. This engagement will help shape a future procurement by testing market capability and delivery approaches.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T07:48:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement (PME) activity will inform our understanding of need, commercial opportunity and market readiness, but does not predetermine the solution, commercial approach, or investment decision, all of which remain subject to further appraisal.\nTo express an interest in this opportunity, and to access/view the PME briefing pack, please register your details for Suffolk Sourcing and “opt in” to the project at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20051\nAfter reviewing the Briefing Pack, if you are interested in continuing the process and submitting an expression of interest, please follow the guidance set out in the pack. We kindly ask that you respond to the two questions outlined and submit your answers by 30th April 2026 by emailing INTDevelopmentTeam@suffolk.gov.uk\nAny information gathered as part of this exercise may be used in the development of our requirements and our approach to the procurement.\nThe PME briefing pack and any Q&A generated in response to the PME will be made available to all as part of any subsequent tender documentation. This will ensure that those participating in PME are not put an unfair advantage. This will also enable us to mitigate the risk of distortion of competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025520-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T07:48:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Interoperability solution between Health and Social care recording systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council aims to gather input from the market to help develop a secure, real-time interoperability solution connecting ESNEFT’s SystmOne (S1), managed by TPP, with Suffolk County Council’s Liquidlogic Adults’ System (LAS), operated by System C.\nThe Council is interested in solutions that enable reliable, standards-based data exchange to support integrated working across health and social care. The integration should reduce duplication, improve data quality, and ensure professionals have timely access to accurate information to support decision making across 16 Integrated Neighbourhood Teams.\nThe solution should support the sharing of key information, including assessments, care plans, contact and demographic data, and relevant clinical details. Improved interoperability is expected to enhance safety and continuity of care, reduce delays and unnecessary referrals, and support more efficient multi agency working.\nFor residents, the integration will enable a more joined up, person-centred experience, while supporting wider system priorities such as integrated care delivery, reduced avoidable hospital admissions, and improved outcomes.\nThe Council is seeking a modern, secure, and scalable solution that complies with information governance requirements and NHS digital standards. This engagement will help shape a future procurement by testing market capability and delivery approaches.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T07:48:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement (PME) activity will inform our understanding of need, commercial opportunity and market readiness, but does not predetermine the solution, commercial approach, or investment decision, all of which remain subject to further appraisal.\nTo express an interest in this opportunity, and to access/view the PME briefing pack, please register your details for Suffolk Sourcing and “opt in” to the project at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20051\nAfter reviewing the Briefing Pack, if you are interested in continuing the process and submitting an expression of interest, please follow the guidance set out in the pack. We kindly ask that you respond to the two questions outlined and submit your answers by 30th April 2026 by emailing INTDevelopmentTeam@suffolk.gov.uk\nAny information gathered as part of this exercise may be used in the development of our requirements and our approach to the procurement.\nThe PME briefing pack and any Q&A generated in response to the PME will be made available to all as part of any subsequent tender documentation. This will ensure that those participating in PME are not put an unfair advantage. This will also enable us to mitigate the risk of distortion of competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024851-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:14:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Interoperability solution between Health and Social care recording systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council aims to gather input from the market to help develop a secure, real-time interoperability solution connecting ESNEFT’s SystmOne (S1), managed by TPP, with Suffolk County Council’s Liquidlogic Adults’ System (LAS), operated by System C.\nThe Council is interested in solutions that enable reliable, standards-based data exchange to support integrated working across health and social care. The integration should reduce duplication, improve data quality, and ensure professionals have timely access to accurate information to support decision making across 16 Integrated Neighbourhood Teams.\nThe solution should support the sharing of key information, including assessments, care plans, contact and demographic data, and relevant clinical details. Improved interoperability is expected to enhance safety and continuity of care, reduce delays and unnecessary referrals, and support more efficient multi agency working.\nFor residents, the integration will enable a more joined up, person-centred experience, while supporting wider system priorities such as integrated care delivery, reduced avoidable hospital admissions, and improved outcomes.\nThe Council is seeking a modern, secure, and scalable solution that complies with information governance requirements and NHS digital standards. This engagement will help shape a future procurement by testing market capability and delivery approaches.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:14:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement (PME) activity will inform our understanding of need, commercial opportunity and market readiness, but does not predetermine the solution, commercial approach, or investment decision, all of which remain subject to further appraisal.\nTo express an interest in this opportunity, and to access/view the PME briefing pack, please register your details for Suffolk Sourcing and “opt in” to the project at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20051.\nAfter reviewing the Briefing Pack, if you are interested in continuing the process and submitting an expression of interest, please follow the guidance set out in the pack. We kindly ask that you respond to the two questions outlined and submit your answers by 30th April 2026 by emailing INTDevelopmentTeam@suffolk.gov.uk\nAny information gathered as part of this exercise may be used in the development of our requirements and our approach to the procurement.\nThe PME briefing pack and any Q&A generated in response to the PME will be made available to all as part of any subsequent tender documentation. This will ensure that those participating in PME are not put an unfair advantage. This will also enable us to mitigate the risk of distortion of competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}