Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council (the Council) awarded a procurement exercise for the provision for Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training 1.1 A training provider is required to plan and deliver bespoke caretaking and estate services training; specifically designed to meet the requirements of Caretaking staff working in and around our high and low rise Housing blocks as follows. a) To provide training to 20 – 30 Estate Caretakers in the first 12 months and up to 30 Estate Caretakers during the following 2 years in specific cleaning techniques and customer service to fulfil the demands of our service requirements. This training should include a Level 1 in Practical Cleaning Skills, Level 2 in Health and Safety, Level 2 in Infection Prevention and Control, and a Level 2 in COSHH. This training program is to be delivered within a period of 3 months based on day release to the training provider one day per week. b) To provide training to 57 (total) Neighbourhood and Area Caretakers in the first 24 months and up to This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health and Safety and practical cleaning skills. This training program is to be delivered over 4 days within a period of 2 or 4 weeks based on day release to the training provider one day per week. c) To provide training to up to 20 Housing Officers and Housing managers This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health And Safety and practical cleaning skills. Training to be delivered between an accessible/suitable venue identified by the training provider and the Various work locations on our Estates across Birmingham.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061424 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063143-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 10:32:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008919-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063143-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008919-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063143-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T11:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWW-8629-CGPH",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0459_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) awarded a procurement exercise for the provision for Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training\n1.1\tA training provider is required to plan and deliver bespoke caretaking and estate services training; specifically designed to meet the requirements of Caretaking staff working in and around our high and low rise Housing blocks as follows.\na)\tTo provide training to 20 – 30 Estate Caretakers in the first 12 months and up to 30 Estate Caretakers during the following 2 years in specific cleaning techniques and customer service to fulfil the demands of our service requirements. This training should include a Level 1 in Practical Cleaning Skills, Level 2 in Health and Safety, Level 2 in Infection Prevention and Control, and a Level 2 in COSHH.\nThis training program is to be delivered within a period of 3 months based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nb)\tTo provide training to 57 (total) Neighbourhood and Area Caretakers in the first 24 months and up to This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health and Safety and practical cleaning skills. This training program is to be delivered over 4 days within a period of 2 or 4 weeks based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nc)\tTo provide training to up to 20 Housing Officers and Housing managers This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health And Safety and practical cleaning skills. Training to be delivered between an accessible/suitable venue identified by the training provider and the Various work locations on our Estates across Birmingham.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWW-8629-CGPH",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY3 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Brick Kiln Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWW-8629-CGPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@3ees.uk.com",
"telephone": "01215740688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PQ0459_2026 - Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T11:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063143-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T11:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWW-8629-CGPH",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0459_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) awarded a procurement exercise for the provision for Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training\n1.1\tA training provider is required to plan and deliver bespoke caretaking and estate services training; specifically designed to meet the requirements of Caretaking staff working in and around our high and low rise Housing blocks as follows.\na)\tTo provide training to 20 – 30 Estate Caretakers in the first 12 months and up to 30 Estate Caretakers during the following 2 years in specific cleaning techniques and customer service to fulfil the demands of our service requirements. This training should include a Level 1 in Practical Cleaning Skills, Level 2 in Health and Safety, Level 2 in Infection Prevention and Control, and a Level 2 in COSHH.\nThis training program is to be delivered within a period of 3 months based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nb)\tTo provide training to 57 (total) Neighbourhood and Area Caretakers in the first 24 months and up to This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health and Safety and practical cleaning skills. This training program is to be delivered over 4 days within a period of 2 or 4 weeks based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nc)\tTo provide training to up to 20 Housing Officers and Housing managers This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health And Safety and practical cleaning skills. Training to be delivered between an accessible/suitable venue identified by the training provider and the Various work locations on our Estates across Birmingham.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWW-8629-CGPH",
"name": "ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY3 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Brick Kiln Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWW-8629-CGPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@3ees.uk.com",
"telephone": "01215740688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PQ0459_2026 - Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T11:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008919-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T12:32:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0459_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award of contract will be based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) offer received. The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 70%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 30% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008919-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008919-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:32:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) invites potential suppliers to submit quotes for Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training\n1.1\tA training provider is required to plan and deliver bespoke caretaking and estate services training; specifically designed to meet the requirements of Caretaking staff working in and around our high and low rise Housing blocks as follows.\na)\tTo provide training to 20 – 30 Estate Caretakers in the first 12 months and up to 30 Estate Caretakers during the following 2 years in specific cleaning techniques and customer service to fulfil the demands of our service requirements. This training should include a Level 1 in Practical Cleaning Skills, Level 2 in Health and Safety, Level 2 in Infection Prevention and Control, and a Level 2 in COSHH.\nThis training program is to be delivered within a period of 3 months based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nb)\tTo provide training to 57 (total) Neighbourhood and Area Caretakers in the first 24 months and up to This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health and Safety and practical cleaning skills. This training program is to be delivered over 4 days within a period of 2 or 4 weeks based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nc)\tTo provide training to up to 20 Housing Officers and Housing managers This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health And Safety and practical cleaning skills. Training to be delivered between an accessible/suitable venue identified by the training provider and the Various work locations on our Estates across Birmingham.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to login and download all relevant quotation documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 25 February 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008917-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T12:30:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061424",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0459_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award of contract will be based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) offer received. The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 70%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 30% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:30:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) invites potential suppliers to submit quotes for Bespoke Housing Caretaker / Estate Services Training\n1.1\tA training provider is required to plan and deliver bespoke caretaking and estate services training; specifically designed to meet the requirements of Caretaking staff working in and around our high and low rise Housing blocks as follows.\na)\tTo provide training to 20 – 30 Estate Caretakers in the first 12 months and up to 30 Estate Caretakers during the following 2 years in specific cleaning techniques and customer service to fulfil the demands of our service requirements. This training should include a Level 1 in Practical Cleaning Skills, Level 2 in Health and Safety, Level 2 in Infection Prevention and Control, and a Level 2 in COSHH.\nThis training program is to be delivered within a period of 3 months based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nb)\tTo provide training to 57 (total) Neighbourhood and Area Caretakers in the first 24 months and up to This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health and Safety and practical cleaning skills. This training program is to be delivered over 4 days within a period of 2 or 4 weeks based on day release to the training provider one day per week.\nc)\tTo provide training to up to 20 Housing Officers and Housing managers This training should include a Level 2 In Coshh, Level 2 in Health And Safety and practical cleaning skills. Training to be delivered between an accessible/suitable venue identified by the training provider and the Various work locations on our Estates across Birmingham.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to login and download all relevant quotation documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.\nYour completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on 25 February 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}